Highlands Intermediate School

1460 Hoolaulea St
Pearl City, HI 96782
(School attendance zone shown in map)
8/
10
Top 30%
Serving 824 students in grades 7-8, Highlands Intermediate School ranks in the top 30% of all schools in Hawaii for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 51% (which is higher than the Hawaii state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 56% (which is higher than the Hawaii state average of 52%).
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is equal to the Hawaii state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 97% of the student body (majority Asian), which is higher than the Hawaii state average of 89% (majority Asian).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 824 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : Top 30% in HI
  • : 51% (Top 30%)
  • : 56% (Top 50%)
  • : 52% (Top 30%)
  • : Highlands Intermediate School serves the northwest part of Pearl City, HI, covering an area of approximately 34.3 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 10-12 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 7.4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), HI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Highlands Intermediate School's student population of 824 students has declined by 10% over five school years.
The teacher population of 58 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 7-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
824 students
Total Classroom Teachers
58 teachers
Year Founded
1959
School Calendar
School Motto
Do the right THING, at the right TIME, to the right PERSON, at the right PLACE, for the right REASON, the FIRST TIME!

School Rankings

Highlands Intermediate School ranks within the top 30% of all 292 schools in Hawaii (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Highlands Intermediate School is 0.75, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.80. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (HI)
#81 out of 292 schools
(Top 30%)
51%
39%
56%
52%
52%
40%
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
35%
24%
Hispanic
16%
19%
Black
1%
1%
White
3%
11%
Hawaiian
18%
25%
Two or more races
27%
20%
All Ethnic Groups
0.75
(22-23)
20.9%
33.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
26%
37%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
9%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), HI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Highlands Intermediate School's ranking?
Highlands Intermediate School is ranked #81 out of 292 schools, which ranks it among the top 30% of public schools in Hawaii.
What schools are Highlands Intermediate School often compared to?
Highlands Intermediate Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Aiea Intermediate School, Waipahu Intermediate School, Moanalua Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
51% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% HI state average), while 56% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 52% HI state average).
How many students attend Highlands Intermediate School?
824 students attend Highlands Intermediate School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
35% of Highlands Intermediate School students are Asian, 27% of students are Two or more races, 18% of students are Hawaiian, 16% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are White, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Highlands Intermediate School?
Highlands Intermediate School has a student ration of 14:1, which is equal to the Hawaii state average of 14:1.
What grades does Highlands Intermediate School offer ?
Highlands Intermediate School offers enrollment in grades 7-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Highlands Intermediate School part of?
Highlands Intermediate School is part of Hawaii Department Of Education School District.

School Reviews

Review Highlands Intermediate School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 824 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : Top 30%
  • : 51% (Top 30%)
  • : 56% (Top 50%)
  • : 52% (Top 30%)
  • : Highlands Intermediate School serves the northwest part of Pearl City, HI, covering an area of approximately 34.3 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 10-12 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 7.4 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), HI Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links