Bloomington SD 87 School District

300 E Monroe St
Bloomington, IL 61701-4028
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Bloomington SD 87 School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Illinois for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 9 public schools serving 4,809 students in Bloomington SD 87 School District. This district's average testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Illinois.
Public Schools in Bloomington SD 87 School District have an average math proficiency score of 12% (versus the Illinois public school average of 27%), and reading proficiency score of 16% (versus the 30% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 62% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Illinois public school average of 55% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (IL)
# Schools
9 Schools
4,382 Schools
# Students
4,809 Students
1,841,658 Students
# Teachers
362 Teachers
137,830 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Bloomington SD 87 School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 861 school districts in Illinois (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 79% has decreased from 87% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (IL)
#743 out of 865 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

13%
27%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

16%
30%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

46%
50%
79%
87.6%
(2022-23)
35.8%
29.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.74
0.70

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
3%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
20%
29%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
25%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
38%
45%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
14%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $22,590 in this school district is less than the state median of $25,132. The school district revenue/student has grown by 17% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $19,409 is less than the state median of $24,168. The school district spending/student has grown by 14% over four school years.
This School District
This State (IL)
Total Revenue
$109 MM
$46,284 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$93 MM
$44,509 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$22,590
$25,132

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$19,409
$24,168

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Bloomington SD 87 School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Washington Elementary School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1201 E Washington St
Bloomington, IL 61701
(309) 829-7034
Gr: K-5 | 379 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 33%
Rank: #22.
Oakland Elementary School
(Math: 28% | Reading: 30%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
1605 E Oakland Ave
Bloomington, IL 61701
(309) 662-4302
Gr: K-5 | 446 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 57%
Rank: #33.
Bloomington High School
(Math: 12% | Reading: 21%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
1202 E Locust St
Bloomington, IL 61701
(309) 828-5201
Gr: 9-12 | 1,369 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 58%
Rank: #44.
Stevenson Elementary School
(Math: 6-9% | Reading: 15-19%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
2106 Arrowhead Dr
Bloomington, IL 61704
(309) 663-2351
Gr: K-5 | 299 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 68%
Rank: #5 - 65. - 6.
Bent Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 6-9%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
904 N Roosevelt Ave
Bloomington, IL 61701
(309) 828-4315
Gr: K-5 | 389 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 77%
Rank: #5 - 65. - 6.
Irving Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 6-9%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
602 W Jackson St
Bloomington, IL 61701
(309) 827-8091
Gr: K-5 | 303 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 73%
Rank: #77.
Bloomington Jr High School
(Math: 8% | Reading: 12%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
901 Colton Ave
Bloomington, IL 61701
(309) 827-0086
Gr: 6-8 | 1,050 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 62%
Rank: #88.
Sheridan Elementary School
(Math: ≤5% | Reading: 6-9%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
1403 W Walnut St
Bloomington, IL 61701
(309) 828-2359
Gr: K-5 | 314 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 75%
1402 W Olive St
Bloomington, IL 61701
(309) 827-0308
Gr: PK | 260 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 73%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Bloomington SD 87 School District?
Bloomington SD 87 School District manages 9 public schools serving 4,809 students.
What is the rank of Bloomington SD 87 School District?
Bloomington SD 87 School District is ranked #749 out of 861 school districts in Illinois (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Illinois school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Bloomington SD 87 School District?
38% of Bloomington SD 87 School District students are White, 25% of students are Black, 20% of students are Hispanic, 14% of students are Two or more races, and 3% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Bloomington SD 87 School District?
Bloomington SD 87 School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is lower than the Illinois state average of 14:1.
What is Bloomington SD 87 School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $19,409 is less than the state median of $24,168. The school district spending/student has grown by 14% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 9 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 4,809 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 62%
  • : 79% (Btm 50% in IL)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 13% (Btm 50%)
  • : 16% (Btm 50%)
  • : 46% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Quick Links