Union Township School Corp School District

599 W 300 N Suite A
Valparaiso, IN 46385
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 5%

Top Rankings

Union Township School Corp School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 5%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 5%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 5%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 1,386 students in Union Township School Corp School District. This district's average testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 5% of public schools in Indiana.
Public Schools in Union Township School Corp School District have an average math proficiency score of 64% (versus the Indiana public school average of 39%), and reading proficiency score of 60% (versus the 42% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 21% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Indiana public school average of 38% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (IN)
# Schools
4 Schools
1,914 Schools
# Students
1,386 Students
1,036,015 Students
# Teachers
97 Teachers
67,724 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Union Township School Corp School District, which is ranked within the top 5% of all 389 school districts in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has decreased from 95% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (IN)
#17 out of 395 school districts
(Top 5%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

64%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60%
41%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

55%
34%
92%
88.1%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
7%
23.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.35
0.57

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2007–2020. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
15%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% White
79%
62%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $17,004 is higher than the state median of $16,486. The school district revenue/student has grown by 7% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,944 is higher than the state median of $16,362. The school district spending/student has grown by 14% over four school years.
This School District
This State (IN)
Total Revenue
$24 MM
$17,079 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$25 MM
$16,951 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$17,004
$16,486

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$17,944
$16,362

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Union Township School Corp School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Union Center Elementary School
(Math: 79% | Reading: 64%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
272 N 600 W
Valparaiso, IN 46385
(219) 759-2544
Gr: K-5 | 386 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 18%
Rank: #22.
John Simatovich Elementary School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
424 W 500 N
Valparaiso, IN 46385
(219) 759-2508
Gr: PK-5 | 280 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 27%
Rank: #33.
Wheeler High School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
587 W 300 N
Valparaiso, IN 46385
(219) 759-2561
Gr: 9-12 | 387 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 20%
Rank: #44.
Union Township Middle School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 57%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
599 W 300 N
Valparaiso, IN 46385
(219) 759-2562
Gr: 6-8 | 333 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Union Township School Corp School District?
Union Township School Corp School District manages 4 public schools serving 1,386 students.
What is the rank of Union Township School Corp School District?
Union Township School Corp School District is ranked #17 out of 389 school districts in Indiana (top 5%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Indiana school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 5%), Highest math proficiency (Top 5%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 5%), Highest science proficiency (Top 5%) and Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
What is the racial composition of students in Union Township School Corp School District?
79% of Union Township School Corp School District students are White, 15% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Union Township School Corp School District?
Union Township School Corp School District has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is lower than the Indiana state average of 15:1.
What is Union Township School Corp School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,944 is higher than the state median of $16,362. The school district spending/student has grown by 14% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 1,386 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 21%
  • : 92% (Top 20% in IN)
  • : Top 5%
  • : 64% (Top 5%)
  • : 60% (Top 5%)
  • : 55% (Top 5%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Quick Links