J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School

909 Courtney Ln
Copperas Cove, TX 76522
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 635 students in grades Kindergarten-5, J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Texas for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 45% (which is higher than the Texas state average of 44%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 42% (which is lower than the Texas state average of 51%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is lower than the Texas state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 68% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Texas state average of 76% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 635 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 68%
  • : Bottom 50% in TX
  • : 45% (Top 50%)
  • : 42% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : The J L Williams/Lovett Ledger Elementary School serves the southern part of Copperas Cove, TX, covering an area of approximately 3.7 square miles. Families within the attendance zone can typically drive to the school in about 5-10 minutes, with an average distance of 1.4 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 2.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

School Overview

J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School's student population of 635 students has declined by 9% over five school years.
The teacher population of 48 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
Total Students
635 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
48 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar
School Motto
Every Student, Every Day...That's the Williams/ Ledger Way!

School Rankings

J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 8,096 schools in Texas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School is 0.77, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.64. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (TX)
#4545 out of 8096 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

45%
44%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

42%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

25-29%
46%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
2%
6%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
27%
54%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Black
21%
13%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

White
32%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Hawaiian
4%
n/a
Two or more races
14%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
68%
0.77

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
27.1%
23%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
51%
56%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
12%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School's ranking?
J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School is ranked #4545 out of 8,096 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Texas.
What schools are J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School often compared to?
J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Hettie Halstead Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
45% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 44% TX state average), while 42% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 51% TX state average).
How many students attend J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School?
635 students attend J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
32% of J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School students are White, 27% of students are Hispanic, 21% of students are Black, 14% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Hawaiian, and 2% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School?
J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School has a student ration of 13:1, which is lower than the Texas state average of 14:1.
What grades does J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School offer ?
J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5
What school district is J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School part of?
J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School is part of Copperas Cove Independent School District.

School Reviews

Review J L Williams/lovett Ledger Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 635 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 68%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 45% (Top 50%)
  • : 42% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : The J L Williams/Lovett Ledger Elementary School serves the southern part of Copperas Cove, TX, covering an area of approximately 3.7 square miles. Families within the attendance zone can typically drive to the school in about 5-10 minutes, with an average distance of 1.4 miles to the zone's edge and a maximum distance of 2.5 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Quick Links