John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School

701 Rappolla Street
Baltimore, MD 21224
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 1,061 students in grades Prekindergarten-8, John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Maryland for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 4% (which is lower than the Maryland state average of 27%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 13% (which is lower than the Maryland state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 12:1 is lower than the Maryland state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 94% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Maryland state average of 69% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 1,061 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 94%
  • : Bottom 50% in MD
  • : 4% (Btm 50%)
  • : 13% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : John Ruhrah Elementary serves the east part of its school district in Baltimore, MD, covering an area of approximately 1.1 square miles. Families in the attendance zone typically have a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 0.7 miles to the nearest zone edge and a maximum distance of 1.6 miles to the furthest edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

School Overview

John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School's student population of 1,061 students has grown by 24% over five school years.
The teacher population of 88 teachers has grown by 39% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-8
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
1,061 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
88 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,338 schools in Maryland (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School is 0.19, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MD)
#1294 out of 1338 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

4%
27%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

13%
45%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

10-14%
36%
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
90%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

Black
3%
32%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
6%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
1%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
94%
0.19

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
29%
32.4%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
57%
46%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (14-15)
13%
6%

Showing 2006–2015. Full 17-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School's ranking?
John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School is ranked #1294 out of 1,338 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Maryland.
What schools are John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School often compared to?
John Ruhrah Elementary Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Graceland Park/o'donnell Heights Elementary Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
4% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 27% MD state average), while 13% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MD state average).
How many students attend John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School?
1,061 students attend John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
90% of John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School students are Hispanic, 6% of students are White, 3% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student-teacher ratio of John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School?
John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School has a student ration of 12:1, which is lower than the Maryland state average of 14:1.
What grades does John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School offer ?
John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-8 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School part of?
John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School is part of Baltimore City School District.
In what neighborhood is John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School located?
John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School is located in the Greektown neighborhood of Baltimore, MD.

School Reviews

Review John Ruhrah Elementary Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 1,061 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 94%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 4% (Btm 50%)
  • : 13% (Btm 50%)
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : John Ruhrah Elementary serves the east part of its school district in Baltimore, MD, covering an area of approximately 1.1 square miles. Families in the attendance zone typically have a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 0.7 miles to the nearest zone edge and a maximum distance of 1.6 miles to the furthest edge.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

Quick Links