Junction City Elementary School

250 School St
Junction City, KY 40440
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 5%
Serving 457 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Junction City Elementary School ranks in the top 5% of all schools in Kentucky for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 5%, and reading proficiency is top 5%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 65-69% (which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 38%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 65-69% (which is higher than the Kentucky state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is equal to the Kentucky state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 17% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 29% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 457 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 17%
  • : Top 5% in KY
  • : 65-69% (Top 5%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 5%)
  • : 30-39% (Top 30%)
  • : Junction City Elementary School serves the southeast part of Junction City, KY, covering an area of approximately 16.2 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive, with an average distance of 1.9 miles to the school's edge and a maximum distance of 4.8 miles from the furthest boundary.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Junction City Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Junction City Elementary School's student population of 457 students has grown by 22% over five school years.
The teacher population of 30 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
457 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
30 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
2000
Campus Size
5 acres
Average Class Size
20 students
School Motto
Do our best. Be our best. Leading the way at JCES.

School Rankings

Junction City Elementary School ranks within the top 5% of all 1,250 schools in Kentucky (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Junction City Elementary School is 0.30, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KY)
#31 out of 1250 schools
(Top 5%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-39%
22%
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
n/a
Hispanic
8%
10%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
11%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
83%
71%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
7%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
17%
0.30

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
10.3%
28%
Eligible for Free Lunch
64%
55%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
5%
3%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
JCES Colors
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Junction City Elementary School's ranking?
Junction City Elementary School is ranked #31 out of 1,250 schools, which ranks it among the top 5% of public schools in Kentucky.
What schools are Junction City Elementary School often compared to?
Junction City Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Woodlawn Elementary School, Perryville Elementary School, Burgin Independent School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
65-69% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 38% KY state average), while 65-69% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% KY state average).
How many students attend Junction City Elementary School?
457 students attend Junction City Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
83% of Junction City Elementary School students are White, 8% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Junction City Elementary School?
Junction City Elementary School has a student ration of 15:1, which is equal to the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What grades does Junction City Elementary School offer ?
Junction City Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Junction City Elementary School part of?
Junction City Elementary School is part of Boyle County School District.

School Reviews

Review Junction City Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 457 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 17%
  • : Top 5%
  • : 65-69% (Top 5%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 5%)
  • : 30-39% (Top 30%)
  • : Junction City Elementary School serves the southeast part of Junction City, KY, covering an area of approximately 16.2 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive, with an average distance of 1.9 miles to the school's edge and a maximum distance of 4.8 miles from the furthest boundary.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links