Katherine Thomas Elementary School

9032 Maple Grove Rd
Windham, OH 44288
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 196 students in grades Prekindergarten-4, Katherine Thomas Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Ohio for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 40-44% (which is lower than the Ohio state average of 54%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 40-44% (which is lower than the Ohio state average of 60%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is lower than the Ohio state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 24% of the student body (majority Black), which is lower than the Ohio state average of 35% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 196 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 24%
  • : Bottom 50% in OH
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : Katherine Thomas Elementary School's attendance zone encompasses the entire Windham, OH school district, covering approximately 14.7 square miles. Families typically have a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with the average distance to the zone's edge being 2.6 miles and the furthest edge located 3.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

School Overview

Katherine Thomas Elementary School's student population of 196 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 12 teachers has declined by 14% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-4
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
196 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
12 teachers

Showing 2014–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Katherine Thomas Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 3,181 schools in Ohio (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Katherine Thomas Elementary School is 0.40, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.54. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (OH)
#2282 out of 3181 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
54%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40-44%
60%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
17:1

Showing 2014–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
4%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
9%
17%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
76%
65%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
11%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
24%
0.40

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
34.2%
30.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
100%
42%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (11-12)
8%
6%

Showing 2002–2012. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Katherine Thomas Elementary School's ranking?
Katherine Thomas Elementary School is ranked #2282 out of 3,181 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Ohio.
What schools are Katherine Thomas Elementary School often compared to?
Katherine Thomas Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Davey Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
40-44% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 54% OH state average), while 40-44% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 60% OH state average).
How many students attend Katherine Thomas Elementary School?
196 students attend Katherine Thomas Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
76% of Katherine Thomas Elementary School students are White, 11% of students are Two or more races, 9% of students are Black, and 4% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Katherine Thomas Elementary School?
Katherine Thomas Elementary School has a student ration of 16:1, which is lower than the Ohio state average of 17:1.
What grades does Katherine Thomas Elementary School offer ?
Katherine Thomas Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-4 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Katherine Thomas Elementary School part of?
Katherine Thomas Elementary School is part of Windham Exempted Village School District.

School Reviews

Review Katherine Thomas Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 196 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 24%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : 40-44% (Btm 50%)
  • : Katherine Thomas Elementary School's attendance zone encompasses the entire Windham, OH school district, covering approximately 14.7 square miles. Families typically have a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with the average distance to the zone's edge being 2.6 miles and the furthest edge located 3.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links