Clay County School District

128 Richmond Road
Manchester, KY 40962
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Clay County School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 9 public schools serving 2,928 students in Clay County School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in Kentucky.
Public Schools in Clay County School District have an average math proficiency score of 47% (versus the Kentucky public school average of 39%), and reading proficiency score of 48% (versus the 45% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 4% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is less than the Kentucky public school average of 29% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (KY)
# Schools
10 Schools
1,541 Schools
# Students
2,928 Students
655,790 Students
# Teachers
216 Teachers
42,793 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Clay County School District, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 171 school districts in Kentucky (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 90% has increased from 83% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (KY)
#40 out of 172 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

47%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

47%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

23%
22%
90%
91.4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
52.3%
28%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.07
0.48

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
2%
% Hispanic
2%
10%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
11%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
96%
71%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
6%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $17,375 in this school district is less than the state median of $17,532. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,631 is higher than the state median of $17,223. The school district spending/student has grown by 10% over four school years.
This School District
This State (KY)
Total Revenue
$51 MM
$11,498 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$52 MM
$11,295 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$17,375
$17,532

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$17,631
$17,223

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Clay County School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Burning Springs Elementary School
(Math: 70-74% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
9847 N Hwy 421
Manchester, KY 40962
(606) 598-3138
Gr: PK-6 | 297 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #2 - 32. - 3.
Big Creek Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
523 N Hwy 66
Oneida, KY 40972
(606) 598-2812
Gr: PK-6 | 136 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: #2 - 32. - 3.
Manchester Elementary School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1908 N Hwy 421
Manchester, KY 40962
(606) 598-3444
Gr: PK-6 | 409 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: #44.
Hacker Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
84 Hooker Rd
Manchester, KY 40962
(606) 598-3338
Gr: PK-6 | 244 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 2%
Rank: #55.
Oneida Elementary School
(Math: 40-49% | Reading: 50-59%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
435 Newfound Rd
Oneida, KY 40972
(606) 598-2168
Gr: PK-6 | 110 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1
Rank: #66.
Paces Creek Elementary School
(Math: 55-59% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
1983 S Hwy 421
Manchester, KY 40962
(606) 598-6333
Gr: K-6 | 273 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 6%
Rank: #77.
Goose Rock Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
364 Hwy 1524
Manchester, KY 40962
(606) 598-3740
Gr: PK-6 | 231 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: #88.
Clay County Middle School
(Math: 37% | Reading: 44%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
239 Richmond Rd
Manchester, KY 40962
(606) 598-1810
Gr: 7-8 | 387 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 3%
Rank: #99.
Clay County High School
(Math: 35-39% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
415 Clay Co High Rd
Manchester, KY 40962
(606) 598-3737
Gr: 9-12 | 762 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Clay County School District?
Clay County School District manages 9 public schools serving 2,928 students.
What is the rank of Clay County School District?
Clay County School District is ranked #38 out of 171 school districts in Kentucky (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Kentucky school districts for: Highest math proficiency (Top 20%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Clay County School District?
96% of Clay County School District students are White, 2% of students are Hispanic, 1% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Clay County School District?
Clay County School District has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is lower than the Kentucky state average of 15:1.
What is Clay County School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $17,631 is higher than the state median of $17,223. The school district spending/student has grown by 10% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 10 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 2,928 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 4%
  • : 90% (Top 50% in KY)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 47% (Top 20%)
  • : 47% (Top 50%)
  • : 23% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KY Dept. of Education

Quick Links