Long Beach Middle School

204 N Cleveland Avenue
Long Beach, MS 39560
(School attendance zone shown in map)
10/
10
Top 10%
Serving 475 students in grades 7-8, Long Beach Middle School ranks in the top 10% of all schools in Mississippi for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 74% (which is higher than the Mississippi state average of 52%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 63% (which is higher than the Mississippi state average of 42%).
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is higher than the Mississippi state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 33% of the student body (majority Black), which is lower than the Mississippi state average of 60% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 475 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : Top 10% in MS
  • : 74% (Top 20%)
  • : 63% (Top 10%)
  • : 78% (Top 10%)
  • : Long Beach Middle School serves the entire district of Long Beach, MS, covering an area of approximately 15.6 square miles. Most students can expect a typical drive of 5-10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest distance from the school to the zone's edge being about 4.2 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MS Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Long Beach Middle School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Mississippi for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Long Beach Middle School's student population of 475 students has declined by 7% over five school years.
The teacher population of 28 teachers has declined by 24% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 7-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
475 students
Total Classroom Teachers
28 teachers
School Calendar
Average Class Size
15 students

School Rankings

Long Beach Middle School ranks within the top 10% of all 795 schools in Mississippi (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Long Beach Middle School is 0.52, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MS)
#50 out of 795 schools
(Top 10%)
74%
52%
63%
42%
78%
55%
Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
14:1
American Indian
n/a
1%
Asian
3%
1%
Hispanic
2%
7%
Black
15%
45%
White
67%
40%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
13%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.52
(22-23)
23.6%
26.5%
Eligible for Free Lunch
46%
67%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
12%
7%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MS Dept. of Education

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Bearcats

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Long Beach Middle School's ranking?
Long Beach Middle School is ranked #50 out of 795 schools, which ranks it among the top 10% of public schools in Mississippi.
What schools are Long Beach Middle School often compared to?
Long Beach Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Pass Christian Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
74% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 52% MS state average), while 63% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 42% MS state average).
How many students attend Long Beach Middle School?
475 students attend Long Beach Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
67% of Long Beach Middle School students are White, 15% of students are Black, 13% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Asian, and 2% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Long Beach Middle School?
Long Beach Middle School has a student ration of 17:1, which is higher than the Mississippi state average of 14:1.
What grades does Long Beach Middle School offer ?
Long Beach Middle School offers enrollment in grades 7-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Long Beach Middle School part of?
Long Beach Middle School is part of Long Beach School District.

School Reviews

Review Long Beach Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 7-8
  • Enrollment: 475 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 17:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : Top 10%
  • : 74% (Top 20%)
  • : 63% (Top 10%)
  • : 78% (Top 10%)
  • : Long Beach Middle School serves the entire district of Long Beach, MS, covering an area of approximately 15.6 square miles. Most students can expect a typical drive of 5-10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest distance from the school to the zone's edge being about 4.2 miles.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MS Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links