Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School

Manzelman Cir
Honolulu, HI 96818
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 5%
Serving 529 students in grades Prekindergarten-6, Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School ranks in the top 5% of all schools in Hawaii for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 5%, and reading proficiency is top 5%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 75% (which is higher than the Hawaii state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 78% (which is higher than the Hawaii state average of 52%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Hawaii state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 41% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Hawaii state average of 89% (majority Asian).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 529 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 41%
  • : Top 5% in HI
  • : 75% (Top 5%)
  • : 78% (Top 5%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 1%)
  • : Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School serves the northwest part of Honolulu, HI, covering an attendance area of approximately 5 square miles. Families typically can reach the school within a 5-10 minute drive, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 3.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), HI Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Hawaii for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School's student population of 529 students has grown by 16% over five school years.
The teacher population of 34 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-6
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
529 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
34 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1941
School Calendar
Average Class Size
20 students
School Motto
Kuli'a i ka Nu'u (Strive for the Highest)

School Rankings

Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School ranks within the top 5% of all 292 schools in Hawaii (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School is 0.61, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.80. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (HI)
#12 out of 292 schools
(Top 5%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

75%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

78%
52%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

80-89%
40%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
6%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
14%
19%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
3%
1%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
59%
11%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hawaiian
2%
25%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
16%
20%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
41%
0.61

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
8.5%
33.6%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
2%
37%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
9%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing

Sports

Colors
Red, White, and Blue
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), HI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School's ranking?
Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School is ranked #12 out of 292 schools, which ranks it among the top 5% of public schools in Hawaii.
What schools are Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School often compared to?
Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Mokulele Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
75% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% HI state average), while 78% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 52% HI state average).
How many students attend Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School?
529 students attend Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
59% of Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School students are White, 16% of students are Two or more races, 14% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Asian, 3% of students are Black, and 2% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School?
Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Hawaii state average of 14:1.
What grades does Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School offer ?
Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-6 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School part of?
Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School is part of Hawaii Department Of Education School District.
In what neighborhood is Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School located?
Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School is located in the Hickam Air Force Base neighborhood of Honolulu, HI. There are 2 other public schools located in Hickam Air Force Base.

School Reviews

Review Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-6
  • Enrollment: 529 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 41%
  • : Top 5%
  • : 75% (Top 5%)
  • : 78% (Top 5%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 1%)
  • : Lt Col Horrace Meek Hickam Elementary School serves the northwest part of Honolulu, HI, covering an attendance area of approximately 5 square miles. Families typically can reach the school within a 5-10 minute drive, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 3.7 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), HI Dept. of Education

Quick Links