Metro High School

1212 7th St Se
Cedar Rapids, IA 52401
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Metro High School is located in Cedar Rapids, Iowa and is part of the Cedar Rapids Community School District. Metro: Mastering Educational Tasks Regardless of Obstacles
Serving 288 students in grades 9-12, Metro High School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Iowa for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 10-14% (which is lower than the Iowa state average of 68%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 25-29% (which is lower than the Iowa state average of 70%).
The student-teacher ratio of 12:1 is lower than the Iowa state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 49% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Iowa state average of 30% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 288 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 49%
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50% in IA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Metro High School's student population of 288 students has grown by 25% over five school years.
The teacher population of 25 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(Supplemental virtual)
Total Students
288 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
25 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
1974
School Calendar
School Motto
Mastering Educational Tasks Regardless of Obstacles

School Rankings

Metro High School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,223 schools in Iowa (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Metro High School is 0.67, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.48. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IA)
#1222 out of 1223 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

10-14%
68%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

25-29%
70%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

11-19%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
9%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
21%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
51%
70%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hawaiian
1%
1%
Two or more races
16%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
49%
0.67

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

25-29%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
100%
24.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
75%
35%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
4%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Metro High School's ranking?
Metro High School is ranked #1222 out of 1,223 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Iowa.
What schools are Metro High School often compared to?
Metro High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Alternative School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
10-14% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 68% IA state average), while 25-29% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 70% IA state average).
What is the graduation rate of Metro High School?
The graduation rate of Metro High School is 25-29%, which is lower than the Iowa state average of 87.5%.
How many students attend Metro High School?
288 students attend Metro High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
51% of Metro High School students are White, 21% of students are Black, 16% of students are Two or more races, 9% of students are Hispanic, 1% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Metro High School?
Metro High School has a student ration of 12:1, which is lower than the Iowa state average of 14:1.
What grades does Metro High School offer ?
Metro High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (Supplemental virtual).
What school district is Metro High School part of?
Metro High School is part of Cedar Rapids Comm School District.
In what neighborhood is Metro High School located?
Metro High School is located in the Oakhill Jackson neighborhood of Cedar Rapids, IA.

School Reviews

Review Metro High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 288 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 49%
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 10-14% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 11-19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IA Dept. of Education

Quick Links