Minnesota Internship Center School District

2507 Fremont Ave N
Minneapolis, MN 55411-2078
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public high schools serving 324 students in Minnesota Internship Center School District.
Public High Schools in Minnesota Internship Center School District have a diversity score of 0.32, which is less than the Minnesota public high school average of 0.59.
Public High School in Minnesota Internship Center School District have a Graduation Rate of 10%, which is less than the Minnesota average of 83%.
The school with highest graduation rate is Downtown Campus, with ≤10% graduation rate. Read more about public school graduation rate statistics in Minnesota or national school graduation rate statistics.
Minority enrollment is 98% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Minnesota public high school average of 38% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
4 Schools
1,196 Schools
# Students
324 Students
313,662 Students
# Teachers
17 Teachers
18,833 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
19:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

The school district's graduation rate of 20-24% has decreased from 7% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
(18-19)
≤20%
56%
(18-19)
<50%
59%
(20-21)
≤20%
45%
(21-22)
20-24%
84%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
100%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.32
0.59

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
2%
2%
% Asian
1%
6%
% Hispanic
7%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
82%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% White
2%
62%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,108 is higher than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $21,352 is higher than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has grown by 9% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$7 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 21-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$7 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 21-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,108
$19,325

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$21,352
$20,059

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Best Minnesota Internship Center School District Public High Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Unity Campus
Charter School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50% )
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
2507 Fremont Ave N
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 588-1449
Gr: 9-12 | 103 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: n/an/a
Downtown Campus
Charter School
511 Groveland Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 588-1449
Gr: 9-12 | 87 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1
Rank: n/an/a
Mnic Online Program
Charter School
2507 Fremont Ave N
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 588-1449
Gr: 9-12 | 134 students Student-teacher ratio: 27:1 Minority enrollment: 96%

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: 09-12
  • Enrollment: 324 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 98%
  • : 20-24%
  • : ≤20%
  • : <50%
  • : ≤20%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links