Minnesota Internship Center School District

2507 Fremont Ave N
Minneapolis, MN 55411-2078
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 324 students in Minnesota Internship Center School District.
Public Schools in Minnesota Internship Center School District have a diversity score of 0.32, which is less than the Minnesota public school average of 0.60.
Minority enrollment is 98% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Minnesota public school average of 40% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
4 Schools
2,768 Schools
# Students
324 Students
875,540 Students
# Teachers
17 Teachers
57,000 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
19:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

The school district's graduation rate of 20-24% has decreased from 7% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
(18-19)
≤20%
56%
(18-19)
<50%
59%
(20-21)
≤20%
45%
(21-22)
20-24%
84%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
100%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.32
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
2%
2%
% Asian
1%
7%
% Hispanic
7%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
82%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% White
2%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,108 is higher than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $21,352 is higher than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has grown by 9% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$7 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 21-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$7 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 21-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,108
$19,325

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$21,352
$20,059

Showing 2014–2023. Full 20-year historical data available below ↓

Best Minnesota Internship Center School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Unity Campus
Charter School
(Math: <50% | Reading: <50% )
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
2507 Fremont Ave N
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 588-1449
Gr: 9-12 | 103 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: n/an/a
Downtown Campus
Charter School
511 Groveland Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 588-1449
Gr: 9-12 | 87 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1
Rank: n/an/a
Mnic Online East Campus
Charter School
965 Payne Ave
Saint Paul, MN 55130
(612) 588-1449
Rank: n/an/a
Mnic Online Program
Charter School
2507 Fremont Ave N
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 588-1449
Gr: 9-12 | 134 students Student-teacher ratio: 27:1 Minority enrollment: 96%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Minnesota Internship Center School District?
Minnesota Internship Center School District manages 4 public schools serving 324 students.
What is the racial composition of students in Minnesota Internship Center School District?
82% of Minnesota Internship Center School District students are Black, 7% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are American Indian, 2% of students are White, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Minnesota Internship Center School District?
Minnesota Internship Center School District has a student/teacher ratio of 19:1, which is higher than the Minnesota state average of 15:1.
What is Minnesota Internship Center School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $21,352 is higher than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has grown by 9% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: 09-12
  • Enrollment: 324 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 98%
  • : 20-24%
  • : ≤20%
  • : <50%
  • : ≤20%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links