Kennett 39 School District

510 College Ave
Kennett, MO 63857-2006
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Kennett 39 School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Missouri for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public schools serving 1,807 students in Kennett 39 School District. This district's average testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Missouri.
Public Schools in Kennett 39 School District have an average math proficiency score of 27% (versus the Missouri public school average of 41%), and reading proficiency score of 29% (versus the 43% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 46% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Missouri public school average of 33% (majority Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (MO)
# Schools
7 Schools
2,455 Schools
# Students
1,807 Students
884,634 Students
# Teachers
148 Teachers
70,174 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Kennett 39 School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 553 school districts in Missouri (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has decreased from 95% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MO)
#468 out of 555 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

27%
40%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

29%
43%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

23%
38%
92%
89.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
13.9%
20.5%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.61
0.52

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
1%
2%

Showing 2008–2023. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
10%
9%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 28-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
31%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% White
54%
67%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
1%
% Two or more races
4%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 11-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $17,835 is higher than the state median of $17,244. The school district revenue/student has grown by 15% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $13,872 is less than the state median of $16,653. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (MO)
Total Revenue
$32 MM
$15,255 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$25 MM
$14,732 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$17,835
$17,244

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$13,872
$16,653

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Kennett 39 School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
South Elementary School
(Math: 38% | Reading: 33%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
920 S Kennett St
Kennett, MO 63857
(573) 717-1130
Gr: 3-5 | 420 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 45%
Rank: #22.
Kennett High School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1400 W Washington St
Kennett, MO 63857
(573) 717-1120
Gr: 9-12 | 493 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 42%
Rank: #33.
Kennett Middle School
(Math: 21% | Reading: 21%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
510 College Ave
Kennett, MO 63857
(573) 717-1105
Gr: 6-8 | 392 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 46%
Rank: n/an/a
Diagnostic Center
Special Education School
205 Wiggs St
Kennett, MO 63857
(573) 717-1132
Gr: PK-12
Rank: n/an/a
Early Childhood Center
1600 Ely Street
Kennett, MO 63857
(573) 717-1115
Gr: PK | 85 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 45%
Rank: n/an/a
1600 Ely St
Kennett, MO 63857
(573) 717-1115
Gr: K-2 | 417 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 53%
Rank: n/an/a
Kennett Career Tech. Center
Vocational School
1400 W Washington St
Kennett, MO 63857
(573) 717-1123
Gr: 9-12

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Kennett 39 School District?
Kennett 39 School District manages 7 public schools serving 1,807 students.
What is the rank of Kennett 39 School District?
Kennett 39 School District is ranked #471 out of 553 school districts in Missouri (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Missouri school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 10%) and Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Kennett 39 School District?
54% of Kennett 39 School District students are White, 31% of students are Black, 10% of students are Hispanic, 4% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Kennett 39 School District?
Kennett 39 School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is equal to the Missouri state average of 13:1.
What is Kennett 39 School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $13,872 is less than the state median of $16,653. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 7 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 1,807 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 46%
  • : 92% (Top 10% in MO)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 27% (Btm 50%)
  • : 29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 23% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MO Dept. of Education

Quick Links