Box Elder Elementary School District

205 Main Street
Box Elder, MT 59521
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 298 students in Box Elder Elementary School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Montana.
Public Schools in Box Elder Elementary School District have an average math proficiency score of 11% (versus the Montana public school average of 37%), and reading proficiency score of 16% (versus the 46% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 100% of the student body (majority American Indian), which is more than the Montana public school average of 24% (majority American Indian).

Overview

This School District
This State (MT)
# Schools
2 Schools
837 Schools
# Students
298 Students
147,349 Students
# Teachers
25 Teachers
10,712 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Box Elder Elementary School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 332 school districts in Montana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (MT)
#314 out of 350 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

12%
37%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

15-19%
46%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

15-19%
37%
(2022-23)
75.2%
35.9%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.05
0.40

Showing 2012–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
98%
10%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
n/a
1%
% Hispanic
2%
7%

Showing 2002–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
1%
% White
n/a
76%

Showing 2010–2021. Full 31-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
n/a
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $25,523 is higher than the state median of $16,573. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $22,490 is higher than the state median of $16,214. The school district spending/student has declined by 13% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MT)
Total Revenue
$8 MM
$2,442 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$7 MM
$2,389 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$25,523
$16,573

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$22,490
$16,214

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Box Elder Elementary School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Box Elder School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 15-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
205 Main Street
Box Elder, MT 59521
(406) 352-3222
Gr: PK-6 | 232 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1
Rank: #22.
Box Elder 7-8
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 11-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
205 Main Street
Box Elder, MT 59521
(406) 352-4195
Gr: 7-8 | 66 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Box Elder Elementary School District?
Box Elder Elementary School District manages 2 public schools serving 298 students.
What is the rank of Box Elder Elementary School District?
Box Elder Elementary School District is ranked #320 out of 332 school districts in Montana (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Box Elder Elementary School District?
98% of Box Elder Elementary School District students are American Indian, and 2% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Box Elder Elementary School District?
Box Elder Elementary School District has a student/teacher ratio of 12:1, which is lower than the Montana state average of 14:1.
What is Box Elder Elementary School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $22,490 is higher than the state median of $16,214. The school district spending/student has declined by 13% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-08
  • Enrollment: 298 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 100%
  • : Bottom 50% in MT
  • : 12% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Quick Links