Nash Elementary School

6801 99th Ave
Kenosha, WI 53142
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%
Serving 576 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Nash Elementary School ranks in the top 30% of all schools in Wisconsin for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 61% (which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 40%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 46% (which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 38%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Wisconsin state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 43% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 34% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 576 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 43%
  • : Top 30% in WI
  • : 61% (Top 20%)
  • : 46% (Top 50%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 20%)
  • : Nash Elementary serves the west part of Kenosha, WI, covering an area of approximately 5.4 square miles. Families within this zone can expect a typical drive to the school of about 5 to 10 minutes, with the furthest edge located 3.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Nash Elementary School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools

School Overview

Nash Elementary School's student population of 576 students has grown by 8% over five school years.
The teacher population of 37 teachers has declined by 7% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
576 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
37 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

Nash Elementary School ranks within the top 30% of all 1,962 schools in Wisconsin (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Nash Elementary School is 0.62, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.54. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WI)
#403 out of 1962 schools
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

61%
40%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

46%
38%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
44%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
4%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
21%
14%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Black
9%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

White
57%
66%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
9%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
43%
0.62

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
18.2%
24%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
31%
36%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (22-23)
5%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Navy Blue and Gold
School Mascot
Charlie The Nash Knight
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Nash Elementary School's ranking?
Nash Elementary School is ranked #403 out of 1,962 schools, which ranks it among the top 30% of public schools in Wisconsin.
What schools are Nash Elementary School often compared to?
Nash Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Pleasant Prairie Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
61% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 40% WI state average), while 46% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 38% WI state average).
How many students attend Nash Elementary School?
576 students attend Nash Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
57% of Nash Elementary School students are White, 21% of students are Hispanic, 9% of students are Black, 9% of students are Two or more races, and 4% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Nash Elementary School?
Nash Elementary School has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 13:1.
What grades does Nash Elementary School offer ?
Nash Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Nash Elementary School part of?
Nash Elementary School is part of Kenosha School District.

School Reviews

Review Nash Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 576 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 43%
  • : Top 30%
  • : 61% (Top 20%)
  • : 46% (Top 50%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 20%)
  • : Nash Elementary serves the west part of Kenosha, WI, covering an area of approximately 5.4 square miles. Families within this zone can expect a typical drive to the school of about 5 to 10 minutes, with the furthest edge located 3.1 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Quick Links