New Town Elementary School

4924 New Town Blvd
Owings Mills, MD 21117
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 772 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, New Town Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Maryland for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 23% (which is lower than the Maryland state average of 27%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 44% (which is lower than the Maryland state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Maryland state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 98% of the student body (majority Black), which is higher than the Maryland state average of 69% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 772 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 98%
  • : Bottom 50% in MD
  • : 23% (Btm 50%)
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : New Town Elementary serves the west part of Owings Mills, MD, covering an area of approximately 8.1 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5 to 10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 3.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

School Overview

New Town Elementary School's student population of 772 students has declined by 5% over five school years.
The teacher population of 43 teachers has declined by 14% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
772 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
43 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

New Town Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,338 schools in Maryland (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of New Town Elementary School is 0.34, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MD)
#672 out of 1338 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

23%
27%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

44%
45%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

20-24%
36%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
4%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
8%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Black
81%
32%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

White
2%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
5%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
98%
0.34

Showing 2016–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
35.5%
32.4%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
51%
46%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
5%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 24-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is New Town Elementary School's ranking?
New Town Elementary School is ranked #672 out of 1,338 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Maryland.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
23% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 27% MD state average), while 44% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MD state average).
How many students attend New Town Elementary School?
772 students attend New Town Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
81% of New Town Elementary School students are Black, 8% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Asian, and 2% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of New Town Elementary School?
New Town Elementary School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Maryland state average of 14:1.
What grades does New Town Elementary School offer ?
New Town Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is New Town Elementary School part of?
New Town Elementary School is part of Baltimore County School District.

School Reviews

Review New Town Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 772 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 98%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 23% (Btm 50%)
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : New Town Elementary serves the west part of Owings Mills, MD, covering an area of approximately 8.1 square miles. Most families can expect a typical drive of 5 to 10 minutes to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone located about 3.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links