Cassadaga Valley Central School District

5935 Rt 60
Sinclairville, NY 14782-0540
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Cassadaga Valley Central School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 20%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public schools serving 795 students in Cassadaga Valley Central School District. This district's average testing ranking is 3/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in New York.
Public Schools in Cassadaga Valley Central School District have an average math proficiency score of 37% (versus the New York public school average of 53%), and reading proficiency score of 45% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 8% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the New York public school average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NY)
# Schools
2 Schools
4,805 Schools
# Students
795 Students
2,500,885 Students
# Teachers
87 Teachers
218,084 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
9:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Cassadaga Valley Central School District, which is ranked #723 of all 1,007 school districts in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 92% has increased from 85-89% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NY)
#690 out of 1017 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

37%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

46%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

70-74%
78%
92%
87.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
29.2%
34.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.16
0.73

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
n/a
10%
% Hispanic
3%
31%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
15%

Showing 2011–2021. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

% White
92%
39%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $36,785 is higher than the state median of $34,989. The school district revenue/student has grown by 13% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $32,564 is less than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has grown by 23% over four school years.
This School District
This State (NY)
Total Revenue
$29 MM
$87,503 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$26 MM
$90,091 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$36,785
$34,989

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$32,564
$36,024

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Cassadaga Valley Central School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Cassadaga Valley Middle/high School
(Math: 30-34% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
5935 Rt 60
Sinclairville, NY 14782
(716) 962-8581
Gr: 6-12 | 382 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #22.
Sinclairville Elementary School
(Math: 40-44% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
43 Sinclair Dr
Sinclairville, NY 14782
(716) 962-5195
Gr: PK-5 | 413 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Cassadaga Valley Central School District?
Cassadaga Valley Central School District manages 2 public schools serving 795 students.
What is the rank of Cassadaga Valley Central School District?
Cassadaga Valley Central School District is ranked #723 out of 1,007 school districts in New York (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of New York school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 20%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Cassadaga Valley Central School District?
92% of Cassadaga Valley Central School District students are White, 4% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Hispanic, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Cassadaga Valley Central School District?
Cassadaga Valley Central School District has a student/teacher ratio of 9:1, which is lower than the New York state average of 11:1.
What is Cassadaga Valley Central School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $32,564 is less than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has grown by 23% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 795 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 8%
  • : 92% (Top 20% in NY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 37% (Btm 50%)
  • : 46% (Btm 50%)
  • : 70-74% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links