East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)

105 S Madison Ave
Spring Valley, NY 10977-5400
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) ranks among the top 20% of public school district in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 14 public schools serving 10,424 students in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley). This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in New York.
Public Schools in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) have an average math proficiency score of 18% (versus the New York public school average of 53%), and reading proficiency score of 25% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 97% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the New York public school average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NY)
# Schools
14 Schools
4,805 Schools
# Students
10,424 Students
2,500,885 Students
# Teachers
752 Teachers
218,084 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
14:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley), which is ranked #985 of all 1,007 school districts in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 75% has increased from 59% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NY)
#994 out of 1017 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

18%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

25%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

43%
78%
75%
87.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
47.5%
34.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.36
0.73

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
2%
10%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
78%
31%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
16%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% White
3%
39%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $37,710 is higher than the state median of $34,989. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $34,127 is less than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (NY)
Total Revenue
$393 MM
$87,503 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$356 MM
$90,091 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$37,710
$34,989

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$34,127
$36,024

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Ramapo High School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
400 Viola Rd
Spring Valley, NY 10977
(845) 577-6400
Gr: 9-12 | 1,694 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: #22.
Spring Valley High School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
361 Rt 59
Spring Valley, NY 10977
(845) 577-6500
Gr: 9-12 | 1,501 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: #33.
Hempstead Elementary School
(Math: 32% | Reading: 27%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
80 Brick Church Rd
Spring Valley, NY 10977
(845) 577-6270
Gr: K-6 | 459 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 97%
Rank: #44.
Kakiat Elementary School
(Math: 26% | Reading: 34%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
465 Viola Rd
Spring Valley, NY 10977
(845) 577-6100
Gr: 4-8 | 822 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 97%
Rank: #55.
Margetts Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
25 Margetts Rd
Monsey, NY 10952
(845) 577-6190
Gr: K-3 | 579 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 92%
Rank: #66.
Chestnut Ridge Middle School
(Math: 15% | Reading: 28%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
892 Ny-45
Spring Valley, NY 10977
(845) 577-6300
Gr: 7-8 | 637 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 95%
Rank: #7 - 87. - 8.
Elmwood Elementary School
(Math: 22% | Reading: 22%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
43 Robert Pitt Dr
Monsey, NY 10952
(845) 577-6160
Gr: K-6 | 598 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 94%
Rank: #7 - 87. - 8.
Grandview Elementary School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 20-24%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
151 Grandview Ave
Monsey, NY 10952
(845) 577-6260
Gr: K-3 | 609 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 96%
Rank: #99.
Pomona Middle School
(Math: 8% | Reading: 25%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
101 Pomona Rd
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 577-6200
Gr: 7-8 | 689 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 99%
Rank: #1010.
Lime Kiln Elementary School
(Math: 16% | Reading: 18%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
35 Lime Kiln Rd
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 577-6280
Gr: 3-6 | 584 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 96%
Rank: #1111.
Eldorado Elementary School
(Math: 13% | Reading: 18%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
5 Eldorado Dr
Spring Valley, NY 10977
(845) 577-6150
Gr: 3-6 | 598 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 98%
Rank: #1212.
Fleetwood Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 15-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
22 Fleetwood Ave
Spring Valley, NY 10977
(845) 577-6170
Gr: K-3 | 609 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 97%
Rank: #1313.
Summit Park Elementary School
(Math: 10-14% | Reading: 10-14%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
925 Rt 45
New City, NY 10956
(845) 577-6290
Gr: K-3 | 659 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 96%
465 Viola Rd
Spring Valley, NY 10977
(845) 577-6585
Gr: K | 386 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 95%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)?
East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) manages 14 public schools serving 10,424 students.
What is the rank of East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)?
East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) is ranked #985 out of 1,007 school districts in New York (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of New York school districts for: Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)?
78% of East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) students are Hispanic, 16% of students are Black, 3% of students are White, 2% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)?
East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) has a student/teacher ratio of 14:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What is East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)'s spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $34,127 is less than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 14 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 10,424 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 14:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 97%
  • : 75% (Btm 50% in NY)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 18% (Btm 50%)
  • : 25% (Btm 50%)
  • : 43% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links