Mount Pleasant Central School District

825 Westlake Dr
Thornwood, NY 10594-2120
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%

Top Rankings

Mount Pleasant Central School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 20%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 20%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 1,941 students in Mount Pleasant Central School District. This district's average testing ranking is 9/10, which is in the top 20% of public schools in New York.
Public Schools in Mount Pleasant Central School District have an average math proficiency score of 66% (versus the New York public school average of 53%), and reading proficiency score of 64% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 25% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the New York public school average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NY)
# Schools
4 Schools
4,805 Schools
# Students
1,941 Students
2,500,885 Students
# Teachers
206 Teachers
218,084 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
9:1
9:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Mount Pleasant Central School District, which is ranked #190 of all 1,007 school districts in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 95% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (NY)
#166 out of 1017 school districts
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

66%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

65%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

90%
78%
(21-22)
≥95%
87%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
14.5%
34.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.41
0.73

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
6%
10%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
15%
31%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
15%

Showing 2009–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

% White
76%
39%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
2%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $38,681 is higher than the state median of $34,989. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $37,375 is higher than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (NY)
Total Revenue
$75 MM
$87,503 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$73 MM
$90,091 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$38,681
$34,989

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$37,375
$36,024

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Mount Pleasant Central School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Westlake Middle School
(Math: 66% | Reading: 66%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
825 Westlake Dr
Thornwood, NY 10594
(914) 769-8540
Gr: 6-8 | 477 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 24%
Rank: #22.
Columbus Elementary School
(Math: 69% | Reading: 59%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
580 Columbus Ave
Thornwood, NY 10594
(914) 769-8538
Gr: 3-5 | 481 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 23%
Rank: #33.
Westlake High School
(Math: 30-39% | Reading: ≥90%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
825 Westlake Dr
Thornwood, NY 10594
(914) 769-8311
Gr: 9-12 | 566 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 24%
Rank: n/an/a
225 Memorial Dr
Hawthorne, NY 10532
(914) 769-8536
Gr: K-2 | 417 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Mount Pleasant Central School District?
Mount Pleasant Central School District manages 4 public schools serving 1,941 students.
What is the rank of Mount Pleasant Central School District?
Mount Pleasant Central School District is ranked #190 out of 1,007 school districts in New York (top 20%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of New York school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 20%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%), Highest science proficiency (Top 20%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Mount Pleasant Central School District?
76% of Mount Pleasant Central School District students are White, 15% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Asian, 2% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Mount Pleasant Central School District?
Mount Pleasant Central School District has a student/teacher ratio of 9:1, which is lower than the New York state average of 11:1.
What is Mount Pleasant Central School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $37,375 is higher than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 1,941 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 9:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 25%
  • : ≥95% (Btm 50% in NY)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 66% (Top 30%)
  • : 65% (Top 20%)
  • : 90% (Top 20%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links