North Merrick Union Free School District

1057 Merrick Ave
Merrick, NY 11566-1047
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%

Top Rankings

North Merrick Union Free School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in New York for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 20%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 10%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 1,238 students in North Merrick Union Free School District. This district's average testing ranking is 9/10, which is in the top 20% of public schools in New York.
Public Schools in North Merrick Union Free School District have an average math proficiency score of 78% (versus the New York public school average of 53%), and reading proficiency score of 62% (versus the 49% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 33% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the New York public school average of 61% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (NY)
# Schools
3 Schools
4,805 Schools
# Students
1,238 Students
2,500,885 Students
# Teachers
80 Teachers
218,084 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

North Merrick Union Free School District, which is ranked #138 of all 1,007 school districts in New York (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (NY)
#118 out of 1017 school districts
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

78%
52%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

62%
49%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

≥95%
78%
(2022-23)
11.8%
34.8%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.51
0.73

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
12%
10%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
16%
31%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
4%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% White
67%
39%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 35-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $31,158 in this school district is less than the state median of $34,989. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $30,751 is less than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
This School District
This State (NY)
Total Revenue
$39 MM
$87,503 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$38 MM
$90,091 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$31,158
$34,989

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$30,751
$36,024

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best North Merrick Union Free School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Harold D Fayette School
(Math: 80-84% | Reading: 70-74%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 10%
1057 Merrick Ave
Merrick, NY 11566
(516) 489-3090
Gr: K-6 | 286 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 44%
Rank: #22.
Camp Avenue School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1712 Merrick Ave
Merrick, NY 11566
(516) 379-3732
Gr: PK-6 | 491 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #33.
Old Mill Road School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1775 Old Mill Rd
Merrick, NY 11566
(516) 379-0945
Gr: K-6 | 461 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to North Merrick Union Free School District?
North Merrick Union Free School District manages 3 public schools serving 1,238 students.
What is the rank of North Merrick Union Free School District?
North Merrick Union Free School District is ranked #138 out of 1,007 school districts in New York (top 20%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of New York school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 20%), Highest math proficiency (Top 10%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%) and Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
What is the racial composition of students in North Merrick Union Free School District?
67% of North Merrick Union Free School District students are White, 16% of students are Hispanic, 12% of students are Asian, 4% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of North Merrick Union Free School District?
North Merrick Union Free School District has a student/teacher ratio of 15:1, which is higher than the New York state average of 11:1.
What is North Merrick Union Free School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $30,751 is less than the state median of $36,024. The school district spending/student has grown by 5% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-06
  • Enrollment: 1,238 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 33%
  • : Top 20% in NY
  • : 78% (Top 10%)
  • : 62% (Top 20%)
  • : ≥95% (Top 5%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NY Dept. of Education

Quick Links