Pangborn Elementary School

195 Pangborn Blvd
Hagerstown, MD 21740
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 749 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Pangborn Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Maryland for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 19% (which is lower than the Maryland state average of 27%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 24% (which is lower than the Maryland state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 13:1 is lower than the Maryland state level of 14:1.
Minority enrollment is 65% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Maryland state average of 69% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 749 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 65%
  • : Bottom 50% in MD
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : Pangborn Elementary serves the northeast part of Hagerstown, MD, covering an area of approximately 4.6 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 1.5 miles to the zone's edge and the furthest point being about 2.8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

School Overview

Pangborn Elementary School's student population of 749 students has grown by 8% over five school years.
The teacher population of 56 teachers has grown by 12% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
749 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
56 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar
School Motto
Cultivating learning communities that spark curiosity, ignite creativity, and inspire success.

School Rankings

Pangborn Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 1,338 schools in Maryland (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Pangborn Elementary School is 0.74, which is equal to the diversity score at state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MD)
#953 out of 1338 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

19%
27%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

24%
45%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

15-19%
36%
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
14:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
28%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Black
23%
32%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

White
35%
31%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
13%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
65%
0.74

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
29.2%
32.4%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
70%
46%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
6%
5%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pangborn Elementary School's ranking?
Pangborn Elementary School is ranked #953 out of 1,338 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Maryland.
What schools are Pangborn Elementary School often compared to?
Pangborn Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Old Forge Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 27% MD state average), while 24% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MD state average).
How many students attend Pangborn Elementary School?
749 students attend Pangborn Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
35% of Pangborn Elementary School students are White, 28% of students are Hispanic, 23% of students are Black, 13% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Pangborn Elementary School?
Pangborn Elementary School has a student ration of 13:1, which is lower than the Maryland state average of 14:1.
What grades does Pangborn Elementary School offer ?
Pangborn Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Pangborn Elementary School part of?
Pangborn Elementary School is part of Washington County School District.

School Reviews

Review Pangborn Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 749 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 65%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : Pangborn Elementary serves the northeast part of Hagerstown, MD, covering an area of approximately 4.6 square miles. Most families live within a 5-10 minute drive to the school, with an average distance of 1.5 miles to the zone's edge and the furthest point being about 2.8 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MD Dept. of Education

Quick Links