Hatboro-Horsham School District

229 Meetinghouse Rd
Horsham, PA 19044-2192
(District boundaries shown in map)
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Hatboro-Horsham School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026 school year, there are 6 public schools serving 4,179 students in Hatboro-Horsham School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Hatboro-Horsham School District have an average math proficiency score of 45% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 64% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 30% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
6 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
4,179 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
384 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Hatboro-Horsham School District, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 97% has increased from 96% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#169 out of 685 school districts
(Top 30%)
45%
38%
64%
55%
63%
57%
97%
87%
(2022-23)
16.7%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.49
0.60
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
7%
5%
% Hispanic
13%
16%
% Black
5%
14%
% White
70%
60%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $27,022 is higher than the state median of $23,742. The school district revenue/student has grown by 11% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $26,146 is higher than the state median of $23,164. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$113 MM
$39,541 MM
Spending
$109 MM
$38,578 MM
Revenue / Student
$27,022
$23,742
Spending / Student
$26,146
$23,164

Best Hatboro-Horsham School District Public Schools (2026)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Simmons Elementary School
(Math: 67% | Reading: 75%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
411 Babylon Rd
Horsham, PA 19044
(215) 420-5700
Gr: K-5 | 610 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 27%
Rank: #2 - 32. - 3.
Crooked Billet Elementary School
(Math: 47% | Reading: 62%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
69 Meadowbrook Ave
Hatboro, PA 19040
(215) 420-5300
Gr: K-5 | 468 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 27%
Rank: #2 - 32. - 3.
Hallowell Elementary School
(Math: 47% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
501 Moreland Ave
Horsham, PA 19044
(215) 420-5900
Gr: K-5 | 438 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 32%
Rank: #44.
Keith Valley Middle School
(Math: 40% | Reading: 66%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
227 Meetinghouse Road
Horsham, PA 19044
(215) 420-5050
Gr: 6-8 | 966 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 32%
Rank: #55.
Blair Mill Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
109 Bender Road
Hatboro, PA 19040
(215) 420-5200
Gr: K-5 | 361 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 38%
Rank: #66.
Hatboro-horsham Sr. High School
(Math: 34% | Reading: 57%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
899 Horsham Road
Horsham, PA 19044
(215) 420-5500
Gr: 9-12 | 1,336 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Hatboro-Horsham School District?
Hatboro-Horsham School District manages 6 public schools serving 4,179 students.
What is the rank of Hatboro-Horsham School District?
Hatboro-Horsham School District is ranked #171 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 5%), Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Hatboro-Horsham School District?
70% of Hatboro-Horsham School District students are White, 13% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Asian, 5% of students are Black, and 5% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Hatboro-Horsham School District?
Hatboro-Horsham School District has a student/teacher ratio of 11:1, which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Hatboro-Horsham School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $26,146 is higher than the state median of $23,164. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • District size: 6 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 4,179 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 30%
  • : 97% (Top 5% in PA)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 45% (Top 30%)
  • : 64% (Top 30%)
  • : 63% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links