Hatboro-Horsham School District

229 Meetinghouse Rd
Horsham, PA 19044-2192
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Hatboro-Horsham School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Pennsylvania for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 5%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 6 public schools serving 4,179 students in Hatboro-Horsham School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in Pennsylvania.
Public Schools in Hatboro-Horsham School District have an average math proficiency score of 45% (versus the Pennsylvania public school average of 38%), and reading proficiency score of 64% (versus the 56% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 30% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Pennsylvania public school average of 40% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (PA)
# Schools
6 Schools
2,929 Schools
# Students
4,179 Students
1,665,424 Students
# Teachers
384 Teachers
124,094 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
11:1
11:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Hatboro-Horsham School District, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 97% has increased from 96% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (PA)
#169 out of 685 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

45%
38%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

64%
55%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

63%
57%
97%
87.5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
16.7%
23.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.49
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
7%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
13%
16%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
5%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
70%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $31,203 is higher than the state median of $26,978. The school district revenue/student has grown by 8% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $31,017 is higher than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
This School District
This State (PA)
Total Revenue
$130 MM
$44,930 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$130 MM
$43,758 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$31,203
$26,978

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$31,017
$26,274

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Hatboro-Horsham School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Simmons Elementary School
(Math: 67% | Reading: 75%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
411 Babylon Rd
Horsham, PA 19044
(215) 420-5700
Gr: K-5 | 610 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 27%
Rank: #2 - 32. - 3.
Crooked Billet Elementary School
(Math: 47% | Reading: 62%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
69 Meadowbrook Ave
Hatboro, PA 19040
(215) 420-5300
Gr: K-5 | 468 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 27%
Rank: #2 - 32. - 3.
Hallowell Elementary School
(Math: 47% | Reading: 60-64%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
501 Moreland Ave
Horsham, PA 19044
(215) 420-5900
Gr: K-5 | 438 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 32%
Rank: #44.
Keith Valley Middle School
(Math: 40% | Reading: 66%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
227 Meetinghouse Road
Horsham, PA 19044
(215) 420-5050
Gr: 6-8 | 966 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 32%
Rank: #55.
Blair Mill Elementary School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
109 Bender Road
Hatboro, PA 19040
(215) 420-5200
Gr: K-5 | 361 students Student-teacher ratio: 10:1 Minority enrollment: 38%
Rank: #66.
Hatboro-horsham Sr. High School
(Math: 34% | Reading: 57%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
899 Horsham Road
Horsham, PA 19044
(215) 420-5500
Gr: 9-12 | 1,336 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Hatboro-Horsham School District?
Hatboro-Horsham School District manages 6 public schools serving 4,179 students.
What is the rank of Hatboro-Horsham School District?
Hatboro-Horsham School District is ranked #171 out of 677 school districts in Pennsylvania (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Pennsylvania school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 5%), Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Hatboro-Horsham School District?
70% of Hatboro-Horsham School District students are White, 13% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Asian, 5% of students are Black, and 5% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Hatboro-Horsham School District?
Hatboro-Horsham School District has a student/teacher ratio of 11:1, which is lower than the Pennsylvania state average of 13:1.
What is Hatboro-Horsham School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $31,017 is higher than the state median of $26,274. The school district spending/student has grown by 12% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 6 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 4,179 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 11:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 30%
  • : 97% (Top 5% in PA)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 45% (Top 30%)
  • : 64% (Top 30%)
  • : 63% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), PA Dept. of Education

Quick Links