Shasta Meadows Elementary School

2825 Yana Ave.
Redding, CA 96002
(School attendance zone shown in map)
4/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 320 students in grades Kindergarten-5, Shasta Meadows Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in California for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 20-24% (which is lower than the California state average of 34%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 30-34% (which is lower than the California state average of 47%).
The student-teacher ratio of 25:1 is higher than the California state level of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 51% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the California state average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 320 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 25:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 51%
  • : Bottom 50% in CA
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Top 50%)
  • : Shasta Meadows Elementary serves the eastern part of Redding, CA, covering an area of approximately 1.5 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge located about 1.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Shasta Meadows Elementary School's student population of 320 students has declined by 10% over five school years.
The teacher population of 13 teachers has declined by 13% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-5
Total Students
320 students
Total Classroom Teachers
13 teachers

School Rankings

Shasta Meadows Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 9,523 schools in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Shasta Meadows Elementary School is 0.67, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (CA)
#6250 out of 9523 schools
(Bottom 50%)
20-24%
34%
30-34%
47%
20-29%
29%
Student-Teacher Ratio
25:1
21:1
American Indian
3%
1%
Asian
6%
12%
Hispanic
28%
56%
Black
3%
5%
White
49%
20%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
11%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.67
(22-23)
28.8%
27.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
72%
54%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
9%
8%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Eagles

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Shasta Meadows Elementary School's ranking?
Shasta Meadows Elementary School is ranked #6250 out of 9,523 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
What schools are Shasta Meadows Elementary School often compared to?
Shasta Meadows Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Mistletoe Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
20-24% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 34% CA state average), while 30-34% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 47% CA state average).
How many students attend Shasta Meadows Elementary School?
320 students attend Shasta Meadows Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
49% of Shasta Meadows Elementary School students are White, 28% of students are Hispanic, 11% of students are Two or more races, 6% of students are Asian, 3% of students are American Indian, and 3% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Shasta Meadows Elementary School?
Shasta Meadows Elementary School has a student ration of 25:1, which is higher than the California state average of 21:1.
What grades does Shasta Meadows Elementary School offer ?
Shasta Meadows Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-5
What school district is Shasta Meadows Elementary School part of?
Shasta Meadows Elementary School is part of Enterprise Elementary School District.
In what neighborhood is Shasta Meadows Elementary School located?
Shasta Meadows Elementary School is located in the Enterprise neighborhood of Redding, CA. There are 7 other public schools located in Enterprise.

School Calendar

View the Shasta Meadows Elementary School yearly calendar below.

School Reviews

Review Shasta Meadows Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 320 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 25:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 51%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Top 50%)
  • : Shasta Meadows Elementary serves the eastern part of Redding, CA, covering an area of approximately 1.5 square miles. Families within this zone can typically expect a drive of 5 to 10 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge located about 1.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links