White City High School

414 E Goodnow
White City, KS 66872
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 50 students in grades 9-12, White City High School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Kansas for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 20%, and reading proficiency is top 20%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is <50% (which is higher than the Kansas state average of 31%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is <50% (which is higher than the Kansas state average of 32%).
The student-teacher ratio of 8:1 is lower than the Kansas state level of 13:1.
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Kansas state average of 40% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 50 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 8:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50% in KS)
  • : Top 20%
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : White City High serves the eastern part of the White City, KS school district, covering an area of approximately 148.5 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 10-15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 10.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

White City High School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kansas for:

Category
Attribute
Most improved public schools
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

White City High School's student population of 50 students has grown by 28% over five school years.
The teacher population of 6 teachers has grown by 50% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 9-12
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
50 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
6 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Year Founded
2025

School Rankings

White City High School ranks within the top 20% of all 1,269 schools in Kansas (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of White City High School is 0.25, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.58. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (KS)
#175 out of 1269 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

<50%
31%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

<50%
32%
<50%
31%
Student-Teacher Ratio
8:1
13:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
4%
23%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

White
86%
60%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
10%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
14%
0.25

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

≥50%
88%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
28%
24.2%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
34%
41%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is White City High School's ranking?
White City High School is ranked #175 out of 1,269 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Kansas.
What schools are White City High School often compared to?
White City High Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Council Grove Junior Senior High School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
<50% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 31% KS state average), while <50% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 32% KS state average).
What is the graduation rate of White City High School?
The graduation rate of White City High School is 50%, which is lower than the Kansas state average of 88%.
How many students attend White City High School?
50 students attend White City High School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
86% of White City High School students are White, 10% of students are Two or more races, and 4% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of White City High School?
White City High School has a student ration of 8:1, which is lower than the Kansas state average of 13:1.
What grades does White City High School offer ?
White City High School offers enrollment in grades 9-12 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is White City High School part of?
White City High School is part of Rural Vista School District.

School Reviews

Review White City High School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 9-12
  • Enrollment: 50 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 8:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 14%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50%)
  • : Top 20%
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : White City High serves the eastern part of the White City, KS school district, covering an area of approximately 148.5 square miles. Families can expect a typical drive of 10-15 minutes to reach the school, with the furthest edge of the attendance zone located about 10.6 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), KS Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links