Spooner Area School District

801 County Highway A
Spooner, WI 54801-7429
(District boundaries shown in map)
4/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 1,000 students in Spooner Area School District. This district's average testing ranking is 4/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Wisconsin.
Public Schools in Spooner Area School District have an average math proficiency score of 32% (versus the Wisconsin public school average of 40%), and reading proficiency score of 38% (versus the 39% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 11% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Wisconsin public school average of 34% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (WI)
# Schools
3 Schools
2,192 Schools
# Students
1,000 Students
806,880 Students
# Teachers
76 Teachers
58,851 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Spooner Area School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 442 school districts in Wisconsin (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 90-94% has increased from 85-89% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (WI)
#290 out of 447 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
32%
40%
38%
38%
44%
44%
(21-22)
90-94%
90%
(2022-23)
21.1%
24%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.20
0.54
% American Indian
1%
1%
% Asian
n/a
4%
% Hispanic
3%
14%
% Black
1%
9%
% White
90%
66%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
6%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $23,666 is higher than the state median of $17,189. The school district revenue/student has grown by 24% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $21,038 is higher than the state median of $17,160. The school district spending/student has grown by 30% over four school years.
This School District
This State (WI)
Total Revenue
$24 MM
$13,869 MM
Spending
$21 MM
$13,846 MM
Revenue / Student
$23,666
$17,189
Spending / Student
$21,038
$17,160

Best Spooner Area School District Public Schools (2026)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Spooner High School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 45-49%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
801 County Highway A
Spooner, WI 54801
(715) 635-2172
Gr: 9-12 | 361 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #22.
Spooner Middle School
(Math: 36% | Reading: 41%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
750 Oak St
Spooner, WI 54801
(715) 635-2173
Gr: 5-8 | 276 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 10%
Rank: #33.
Spooner Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
1821 Scribner St
Spooner, WI 54801
(715) 635-2174
Gr: PK-4 | 363 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Spooner Area School District?
Spooner Area School District manages 3 public schools serving 1,000 students.
What is the rank of Spooner Area School District?
Spooner Area School District is ranked #278 out of 442 school districts in Wisconsin (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Spooner Area School District?
90% of Spooner Area School District students are White, 5% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Hispanic, 1% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Spooner Area School District?
Spooner Area School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is lower than the Wisconsin state average of 14:1.
What is Spooner Area School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $21,038 is higher than the state median of $17,160. The school district spending/student has grown by 30% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone Bans Are Expanding: Will They Actually Help Your Child?
Phone bans are spreading in public schools nationwide. Learn how to evaluate whether a school's cellphone policy will improve your child's learning and well-being.
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Should You Move for a Better Public School or Stay Put?
Considering a move to a higher-rated public school? Learn how to weigh school quality, housing costs, and family priorities before relocating.
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
How to Compare Public School Value Beyond Test Scores
Learn how to evaluate public school value using student support, school climate, opportunities, and outcomes, not just standardized test scores.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 1,000 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 11%
  • : 90-94% (Btm 50% in WI)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 32% (Btm 50%)
  • : 38% (Top 50%)
  • : 44% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Quick Links