Union Grove J1 School District

1745 Milldrum St
Union Grove, WI 53182-1763
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Union Grove J1 School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 10%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 886 students in Union Grove J1 School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in Wisconsin.
Public School in Union Grove J1 School District have an average math proficiency score of 55% (versus the Wisconsin public school average of 40%), and reading proficiency score of 40% (versus the 39% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 19% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Wisconsin public school average of 34% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (WI)
# Schools
1 School
2,186 Schools
# Students
886 Students
806,117 Students
# Teachers
57 Teachers
58,787 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
16:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Union Grove J1 School District, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 442 school districts in Wisconsin (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (WI)
#115 out of 447 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

55%
40%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40%
38%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
44%
(2022-23)
17.1%
24%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.33
0.54

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
1%
% Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
12%
14%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
9%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% White
81%
66%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
6%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $15,748 in this school district is less than the state median of $19,507. The school district revenue/student has grown by 9% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $14,185 is less than the state median of $18,878. The school district spending/student has grown by 7% over four school years.
This School District
This State (WI)
Total Revenue
$14 MM
$15,725 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$13 MM
$15,218 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$15,748
$19,507

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$14,185
$18,878

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Union Grove J1 School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Union Grove Elementary School
(Math: 55% | Reading: 40%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
1745 Milldrum St
Union Grove, WI 53182
(262) 878-2015
Gr: PK-8 | 886 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Union Grove J1 School District?
Union Grove J1 School District manages 1 public schools serving 886 students.
What is the rank of Union Grove J1 School District?
Union Grove J1 School District is ranked #114 out of 442 school districts in Wisconsin (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Wisconsin school districts for: Highest math proficiency (Top 20%) and Highest science proficiency (Top 10%)
What is the racial composition of students in Union Grove J1 School District?
81% of Union Grove J1 School District students are White, 12% of students are Hispanic, 5% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Union Grove J1 School District?
Union Grove J1 School District has a student/teacher ratio of 16:1, which is higher than the Wisconsin state average of 14:1.
What is Union Grove J1 School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $14,185 is less than the state median of $18,878. The school district spending/student has grown by 7% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: PK-08
  • Enrollment: 886 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 19%
  • : Top 30% in WI
  • : 55% (Top 20%)
  • : 40% (Top 50%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 10%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WI Dept. of Education

Quick Links