Sheridan County School District #1

1127 Dayton Street
Ranchester, WY 82839
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 5%

Top Rankings

Sheridan County School District #1 ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Wyoming for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 5%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 10%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%)
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 8 public schools serving 1,241 students in Sheridan County School District #1. This district's average testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 5% of public schools in Wyoming.
Public Schools in Sheridan County School District #1 have an average math proficiency score of 68% (versus the Wyoming public school average of 49%), and reading proficiency score of 70% (versus the 53% statewide average).
The top-ranked public schools in Sheridan County School District #1 are Big Horn Elementary School, Big Horn High School and Big Horn Middle School. Overall testing rank is based on a school's combined math and reading proficiency test score ranking. Sheridan County School District #1 has one of the highest concentrations of top-ranked public schools in Wyoming.
Minority enrollment is 12% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Wyoming public school average of 25% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (WY)
# Schools
8 Schools
360 Schools
# Students
1,241 Students
89,935 Students
# Teachers
95 Teachers
7,418 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Sheridan County School District #1, which is ranked within the top 5% of all 48 school districts in Wyoming (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 89% has increased from 80-89% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (WY)
#2 out of 48 school districts
(Top 5%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

68%
49%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

69%
53%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

52%
47%
89%
81.4%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
21.2%
34.1%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.22
0.41

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
2%
3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
1%

Showing 1993–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
4%
16%

Showing 2006–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
1%
% White
88%
75%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
4%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $17,610 in this school district is less than the state median of $22,676. The school district revenue/student has declined by 11% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $19,092 is less than the state median of $22,046. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (WY)
Total Revenue
$22 MM
$2,039 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$24 MM
$1,983 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$17,610
$22,676

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$19,092
$22,046

Showing 2012–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Sheridan County School District #1 Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Big Horn Elementary School
(Math: 85-89% | Reading: 75-79%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 1%
333 Us Highway 335
Big Horn, WY 82833
(307) 672-3497
Gr: K-5 | 216 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #22.
Big Horn High School
(Math: 80-84% | Reading: 75-79%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
333 Us Highway 335
Big Horn, WY 82833
(307) 674-8190
Gr: 9-12 | 169 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 10%
Rank: #33.
Big Horn Middle School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 75-79%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
333 Us Highway 335
Big Horn, WY 82833
(307) 674-8190
Gr: 6-8 | 134 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #44.
Tongue River Elementary School
(Math: 75-79% | Reading: 55-59%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1351 Dayton Street
Ranchester, WY 82839
(307) 655-2206
Gr: K-5 | 255 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 16%
Rank: #5 - 65. - 6.
Tongue River High School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1150 Us Highway 14
Dayton, WY 82836
(307) 655-2236
Gr: 9-12 | 276 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #5 - 65. - 6.
Tongue River Middle School
(Math: 50-54% | Reading: 65-69%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1251 Dayton Street
Ranchester, WY 82839
(307) 655-9533
Gr: 6-8 | 152 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 11%
Rank: #77.
Slack Elementary School
(Math: 21-39% | Reading: <50%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
562 County Road 144
Ranchester, WY 82839
(307) 655-2206
Gr: K-5 | 29 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 17%
Rank: #88.
The Bridge School
Alternative School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: 40-59% )
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
1150 Main Street
Dayton, WY 82836
(307) 655-2236
Gr: 6-12 | 10 students Student-teacher ratio: 3:1 Minority enrollment: 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Sheridan County School District #1?
Sheridan County School District #1 manages 8 public schools serving 1,241 students.
What is the rank of Sheridan County School District #1?
Sheridan County School District #1 is ranked #1 out of 48 school districts in Wyoming (top 5%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Wyoming school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 5%), Highest math proficiency (Top 10%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 10%) and Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
What is the racial composition of students in Sheridan County School District #1?
88% of Sheridan County School District #1 students are White, 5% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are American Indian, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Sheridan County School District #1?
Sheridan County School District #1 has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is higher than the Wyoming state average of 12:1.
What is Sheridan County School District #1's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $19,092 is less than the state median of $22,046. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 8 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 1,241 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 12%
  • : 89% (Top 10% in WY)
  • : Top 5%
  • : 68% (Top 10%)
  • : 69% (Top 10%)
  • : 52% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WY Dept. of Education

Quick Links