Adult Education

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: Adult Education
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

School Overview

School Type
Grades Offered
Grades Adult Education
Year Founded
2025

School Rankings

This School
State Level (TX)
100%
School Statewide Testing
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What grades does Adult Education offer ?
Adult Education offers enrollment in grades Adult Education
What school district is Adult Education part of?
Adult Education is part of Brownsville Independent School District.
In what neighborhood is Adult Education located?
Adult Education is located in the Mitte Cultural District neighborhood of Brownsville, TX. There are 4 other public schools located in Mitte Cultural District.

School Reviews

Review Adult Education. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
School Leadership Matters: Evaluating a Principal
Learn how to evaluate a public school principal before enrolling by examining leadership stability, teacher support, communication, school culture, instructional priorities, discipline, family engagement, and measurable improvement efforts.
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Comparing Before- and After-School Programs
Learn how to compare before- and after-school programs when choosing a public school, including hours, costs, staffing, safety, activities, enrollment rules, transportation, meals, and daily convenience for families.
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Choosing a Public School During Budget Uncertainty
Learn which questions parents should ask when choosing a public school during budget uncertainty, including staffing, programs, class sizes, transportation, reserves, enrollment trends, and planned reductions ahead.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: Adult Education
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), TX Dept. of Education

Related School Videos

Quick Links