Bethel Youth Facility

Lower Kuskokwim School Dist
Bethel, AK 99559
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 19 students in grades 5-12, Bethel Youth Facility ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Alaska for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is <50% (which is higher than the Alaska state average of 32%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is <50% (which is higher than the Alaska state average of 42%).
The student-teacher ratio of 10:1 is lower than the Alaska state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 84% of the student body (majority American Indian), which is higher than the Alaska state average of 53% (majority American Indian).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 5-12
  • Enrollment: 19 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 84%
  • : <50% (Top 1% in AK)
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : <50% (Top 1%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AK Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Bethel Youth Facility ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Alaska for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

Bethel Youth Facility's student population of 19 students has grown by 72% over five school years.
The teacher population of 2 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades 5-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
19 students

Showing 2015–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
2 teachers

Showing 2015–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

School Calendar

School Rankings

The diversity score of Bethel Youth Facility is 0.35, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.71. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (AK)
<50%
32%
(18-19)
<50%
42%
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
15:1

Showing 2015–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
79%
22%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
5%
8%
White
16%
47%

Showing 1993–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
84%
0.35

Showing 1995–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
<50%
78%
Eligible for Free Lunch (93-94)
77%
15%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AK Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
<50% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 32% AK state average), while <50% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 42% AK state average).
What is the graduation rate of Bethel Youth Facility?
The graduation rate of Bethel Youth Facility is 50%, which is lower than the Alaska state average of 78%.
How many students attend Bethel Youth Facility?
19 students attend Bethel Youth Facility.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
79% of Bethel Youth Facility students are American Indian, 16% of students are White, and 5% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Bethel Youth Facility?
Bethel Youth Facility has a student ration of 10:1, which is lower than the Alaska state average of 15:1.
What grades does Bethel Youth Facility offer ?
Bethel Youth Facility offers enrollment in grades 5-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Bethel Youth Facility part of?
Bethel Youth Facility is part of Lower Kuskokwim School District.

School Reviews

Review Bethel Youth Facility. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Alternative school
  • Grades: 5-12
  • Enrollment: 19 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 84%
  • : <50% (Top 1%)
  • : <50% (Top 20%)
  • : <50% (Top 1%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), AK Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links