Bothwell Middle School

1200 Tierney St
Marquette, MI 49855
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
7/
10
Top 50%
Serving 696 students in grades 5-8, Bothwell Middle School ranks in the top 50% of all schools in Michigan for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 50%, and reading proficiency is top 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 44% (which is higher than the Michigan state average of 35%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 52% (which is higher than the Michigan state average of 45%).
The student-teacher ratio of 19:1 is higher than the Michigan state level of 16:1.
Minority enrollment is 15% of the student body (majority American Indian and Hispanic), which is lower than the Michigan state average of 37% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 5-8
  • Enrollment: 696 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : Top 50% in MI
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 52% (Top 50%)
  • : 48% (Top 30%)
  • : Bothwell Middle School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Marquette, MI, covering an area of approximately 158.7 square miles. Families can typically expect a 15-20 minute drive to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone being about 16 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

School Overview

Bothwell Middle School's student population of 696 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 37 teachers has grown by 5% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 5-8
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
696 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
37 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Bothwell Middle School ranks within the top 50% of all 3,025 schools in Michigan (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Bothwell Middle School is 0.27, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (MI)
#947 out of 3025 schools
(Top 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

44%
35%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

52%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

48%
38%
Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
16:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
3%
1%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
2%
9%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Black
1%
18%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
85%
63%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
8%
5%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
15%
0.27

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
40.4%
33.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
22%
45%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 37-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
2%
4%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bothwell Middle School's ranking?
Bothwell Middle School is ranked #947 out of 3,025 schools, which ranks it among the top 50% of public schools in Michigan.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
44% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 35% MI state average), while 52% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 45% MI state average).
How many students attend Bothwell Middle School?
696 students attend Bothwell Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
85% of Bothwell Middle School students are White, 8% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are American Indian, 2% of students are Hispanic, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Bothwell Middle School?
Bothwell Middle School has a student ration of 19:1, which is higher than the Michigan state average of 16:1.
What grades does Bothwell Middle School offer ?
Bothwell Middle School offers enrollment in grades 5-8 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Bothwell Middle School part of?
Bothwell Middle School is part of Marquette Area School District.

School Reviews

2   10/10/2025
To much bullying and not enough teacher-student contact.
- Posted by Student/Alumni - Reape
5   10/10/2025
the teachers are okay, and the lunch staff is horrible! they are very rude. other wise the school is pretty good
- Posted by Student/Alumni - unkno

Review Bothwell Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: 5-8
  • Enrollment: 696 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 19:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 15%
  • : Top 50%
  • : 44% (Top 50%)
  • : 52% (Top 50%)
  • : 48% (Top 30%)
  • : Bothwell Middle School's attendance zone encompasses the entire school district in Marquette, MI, covering an area of approximately 158.7 square miles. Families can typically expect a 15-20 minute drive to the school, with the furthest edge of the zone being about 16 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links