Shasta Union High School District

2200 Eureka Way Ste. B
Redding, CA 96001-0337
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Shasta Union High School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in California for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 4,194 students in Shasta Union High School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in California.
Public Schools in Shasta Union High School District have an average math proficiency score of 35% (versus the California public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 60% (versus the 47% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 38% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the California public school average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CA)
# Schools
5 Schools
10,323 Schools
# Students
4,194 Students
5,788,587 Students
# Teachers
202 Teachers
267,491 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
21:1
21:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Shasta Union High School District, which is ranked #507 of all 1,903 school districts in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 90% has increased from 88% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CA)
#425 out of 1932 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

39%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60%
47%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

40%
29%
90%
86.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
26.4%
27.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.58
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
5%
1%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
6%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
18%
56%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
3%
5%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
62%
20%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
1%
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $24,878 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,022. The school district revenue/student has grown by 22% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $21,595 is less than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 12% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CA)
Total Revenue
$104 MM
$150,628 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$91 MM
$130,845 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$24,878
$26,022

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$21,595
$22,604

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Shasta Union High School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Shasta High School
(Math: 45% | Reading: 69%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
2500 Eureka Way
Redding, CA 96001
(530) 241-4161
Gr: 9-12 | 1,268 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1 Minority enrollment: 36%
Rank: #22.
Foothill High School
(Math: 38% | Reading: 65%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
9733 Deschutes Rd.
Palo Cedro, CA 96073
(530) 547-1700
Gr: 9-12 | 1,487 students Student-teacher ratio: 23:1 Minority enrollment: 29%
Rank: #33.
Enterprise High School
(Math: 37% | Reading: 57%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
3411 Churn Creek Rd.
Redding, CA 96002
(530) 222-6601
Gr: 9-12 | 1,148 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 52%
Rank: #44.
Shasta Collegiate Academy
Alternative School
(Math: 20-24% | Reading: 50-59%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
2200 Eureka Way
Redding, CA 96001
(530) 245-2760
Gr: 9-12 | 76 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Minority enrollment: 32%
Rank: #55.
Pioneer Continuation High School
Alternative School
(Math: ≤5% | Reading: 15-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
2650 Eighth St.
Redding, CA 96001
(530) 243-1880
Gr: 9-12 | 215 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 38%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Shasta Union High School District?
Shasta Union High School District manages 5 public schools serving 4,194 students.
What is the rank of Shasta Union High School District?
Shasta Union High School District is ranked #507 out of 1,903 school districts in California (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of California school districts for: Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Shasta Union High School District?
62% of Shasta Union High School District students are White, 18% of students are Hispanic, 6% of students are Asian, 5% of students are American Indian, 5% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Hawaiian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Shasta Union High School District?
Shasta Union High School District has a student/teacher ratio of 21:1, which is lower than the California state average of 22:1.
What is Shasta Union High School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $21,595 is less than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 12% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: 06-12
  • Enrollment: 4,194 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 21:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 38%
  • : 90% (Top 30% in CA)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 39% (Top 30%)
  • : 60% (Top 20%)
  • : 40% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links