Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District

28751 Cole Grade Rd.
Valley Center, CA 92082-6599
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
3/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in California for:

Category
Attribute
Graduation Rate
Highest graduation rate (Top 10%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 8 public schools serving 3,630 students in Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District. This district's average testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in California.
Public Schools in Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District have an average math proficiency score of 17% (versus the California public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 30% (versus the 47% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 81% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the California public school average of 80% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CA)
# Schools
8 Schools
10,323 Schools
# Students
3,630 Students
5,788,587 Students
# Teachers
115 Teachers
267,491 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
22:1
22:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District, which is ranked #1533 of all 1,903 school districts in California (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 94% has increased from 90% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CA)
#1520 out of 1932 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

18%
34%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

29%
47%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

19%
29%
94%
86.2%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
39.4%
27.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.54
0.63

Showing 2014–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
8%
1%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
2%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
64%
56%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
5%

Showing 2010–2023. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

% White
19%
20%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
6%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $20,741 in this school district is less than the state median of $26,022. The school district revenue/student has grown by 27% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $16,961 is less than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 19% over four school years.
This School District
This State (CA)
Total Revenue
$75 MM
$150,628 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$62 MM
$130,845 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$20,741
$26,022

Showing 2014–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$16,961
$22,604

Showing 2014–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

Best Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Lilac
(Math: 28% | Reading: 39%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
30109 Lilac Rd.
Valley Center, CA 92082
(760) 751-1042
Gr: K-5 | 438 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 74%
Rank: #22.
Valley Center High School
(Math: 20% | Reading: 38%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
31322 Cole Grade Rd.
Valley Center, CA 92082
(760) 751-5500
Gr: 9-12 | 1,075 students Minority enrollment: 80%
Rank: #33.
Valley Center Elementary School
(Math: 22% | Reading: 25%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
28751 Cole Grade Rd.
Valley Center, CA 92082
(760) 749-1631
Gr: 3-5 | 476 students Student-teacher ratio: 25:1 Minority enrollment: 80%
Rank: #44.
Valley Center Prep
Alternative School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 30-39%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
28751-u Cole Grade Rd.
Valley Center, CA 92082
(760) 751-0455
Gr: K-12 | 56 students Student-teacher ratio: 19:1 Minority enrollment: 89%
Rank: #55.
Valley Center Middle School
(Math: 13% | Reading: 27%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
28102 North Lake Wohlford Rd.
Valley Center, CA 92082
(760) 751-4295
Gr: 6-8 | 766 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 81%
Rank: #66.
Pauma Elementary School
(Math: 6-9% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
33158 Cole Grade Rd.
Pauma Valley, CA 92061
(760) 742-3741
Gr: K-8 | 245 students Student-teacher ratio: 22:1 Minority enrollment: 96%
Rank: #77.
Oak Glen High School
Alternative School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 11-19%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
14172 West Oak Glen Rd.
Valley Center, CA 92082
(760) 751-0455
Gr: 9-12 | 78 students Student-teacher ratio: 26:1 Minority enrollment: 95%
Rank: n/an/a
Valley Center Primary
14249 Fruitvale Rd.
Valley Center, CA 92082
(760) 749-8282
Gr: K-2 | 496 students Student-teacher ratio: 21:1 Minority enrollment: 79%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District?
Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District manages 8 public schools serving 3,630 students.
What is the rank of Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District?
Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District is ranked #1533 out of 1,903 school districts in California (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of California school districts for: Highest graduation rate (Top 10%) and Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District?
64% of Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District students are Hispanic, 19% of students are White, 8% of students are American Indian, 6% of students are Two or more races, 2% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District?
Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District has a student/teacher ratio of 22:1, which is equal to the California state average of 22:1.
What is Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $16,961 is less than the state median of $22,604. The school district spending/student has grown by 19% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
When a Public School Cancels a Course Your Child Needs
Learn what parents can do when public schools cancel essential courses, including protecting graduation credits, finding approved alternatives, requesting substitutions, and preventing disruptions to college or career plans before deadlines.
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Verify School Assignment Before Buying a House
Before buying a house, learn how to verify your child's assigned public school, check conflicting property listings, confirm enrollment eligibility, and avoid costly school assignment surprises before closing on a property.
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
School Bus Commute Times: What Parents Should Know
Discover how long school bus commutes really take, why routes vary, and what parents should ask about pickup times, student fatigue, transportation reliability, and daily schedules before choosing schools.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 8 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 3,630 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 22:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 81%
  • : 94% (Top 10% in CA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 18% (Btm 50%)
  • : 29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 19% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CA Dept. of Education

Quick Links