Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy

1359 E Columbus St
Martinsville, IN 46151
(School attendance zone shown in map)
8/
10
Top 30%
Serving 375 students in grades Prekindergarten-4, Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy ranks in the top 30% of all schools in Indiana for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 50-54% (which is higher than the Indiana state average of 39%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 45-49% (which is higher than the Indiana state average of 41%).
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is higher than the Indiana state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 5% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is lower than the Indiana state average of 38% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 375 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : Top 30% in IN
  • : 50-54% (Top 30%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 30%)
  • : Charles L Smith Elementary School serves the entire district of Martinsville, IN, encompassing an area of approximately 200.2 square miles. Families can typically expect a drive of 15 to 20 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of about 8.9 miles from the school to the zone's edge, extending up to 13 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

School Overview

Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy's student population of 375 students has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
The teacher population of 24 teachers has grown by 33% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-4
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
375 students
Total Classroom Teachers
24 teachers
Year Founded
1958
School Calendar
School Motto
Together we challenge and inspire our children.

School Rankings

Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy ranks within the top 30% of all 1,743 schools in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy is 0.10, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (IN)
#455 out of 1743 schools
(Top 30%)
50-54%
39%
45-49%
41%
45-49%
34%
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
15:1
American Indian
n/a
n/a
Asian
n/a
3%
Hispanic
5%
15%
Black
n/a
14%
White
95%
62%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
n/a
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.10
(22-23)
20.8%
23.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
48%
42%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
10%
6%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy's ranking?
Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy is ranked #455 out of 1,743 schools, which ranks it among the top 30% of public schools in Indiana.
What schools are Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy often compared to?
Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academyis often viewed alongside schools like Centerton Elementary School, Poston Road Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
50-54% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 39% IN state average), while 45-49% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 41% IN state average).
How many students attend Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy?
375 students attend Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
95% of Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy students are White, and 5% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy?
Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy has a student ration of 16:1, which is higher than the Indiana state average of 15:1.
What grades does Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy offer ?
Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-4 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy part of?
Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy is part of MSD Martinsville Schools.

School Reviews

Review Charles L Smith Fine Arts Academy. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The First Six Weeks at a New Public School
The first six weeks reveal how children are adapting to a new public school. Learn which academic, social, emotional, attendance, and routine signals parents should monitor closely.
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Will Your Child Receive Enough Individual Attention? Looking Beyond Student-Teacher Ratios
Student-teacher ratios reveal only part of a school’s story. Learn how families can evaluate class size, staffing, teacher access, tutoring, feedback, and personalized support for children today.
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
What Families Should Ask About AI Use in Public Schools
Families need clear answers about classroom AI. Learn what to ask public schools about teaching, academic integrity, privacy, teacher oversight, equity, and student learning before concerns arise.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-4
  • Enrollment: 375 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 5%
  • : Top 30%
  • : 50-54% (Top 30%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Top 30%)
  • : Charles L Smith Elementary School serves the entire district of Martinsville, IN, encompassing an area of approximately 200.2 square miles. Families can typically expect a drive of 15 to 20 minutes to reach the school, with an average distance of about 8.9 miles from the school to the zone's edge, extending up to 13 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links