Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District

33 N Institute St
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
: 
1/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Colorado for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 167 students in Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District. This district's average testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Colorado.
Public School in Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District have an average math proficiency score of 10% (versus the Colorado public school average of 33%), and reading proficiency score of 5% (versus the 45% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 59% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the Colorado public school average of 51% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (CO)
# Schools
1 School
1,894 Schools
# Students
167 Students
864,096 Students
# Teachers
31 Teachers
52,573 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
5:1
5:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 176 school districts in Colorado (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2021-2022 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 80% has increased from 50% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (CO)
#179 out of 179 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
≤5%
32%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

≤5%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(20-21)
≤20%
29%
(21-22)
≥80%
82%
(2022-23)
50.7%
33.6%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.69
0.63
% American Indian
1%
1%
% Asian
7%
3%
% Hispanic
37%
37%
% Black
9%
5%
% White
41%
49%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
5%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

Best Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind
Special Education School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: ≤5%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
33 N. Institute St.
Colorado Springs, CO 80903
(719) 578-2100
Gr: PK-12 | 167 students Student-teacher ratio: 5:1 Minority enrollment: 59%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District?
Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District manages 1 public schools serving 167 students.
What is the rank of Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District?
Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District is ranked #173 out of 176 school districts in Colorado (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2021-2022 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Colorado school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District?
41% of Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District students are White, 37% of students are Hispanic, 9% of students are Black, 7% of students are Asian, 5% of students are Two or more races, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District?
Colorado School For The Deaf And Blind School District has a student/teacher ratio of 5:1, which is lower than the Colorado state average of 16:1.

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 167 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 5:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : ≥80% (Btm 50% in CO)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : ≤5% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤5% (Btm 50%)
  • : ≤20% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), CO Dept. of Education

Quick Links