Columbia High And Elementary School

4961b Hunters Shop Road
Hunters, WA 99137
(School attendance zone shown in map)
1/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 121 students in grades Prekindergarten-12, Columbia High And Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Washington for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 15-19% (which is lower than the Washington state average of 41%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-29% (which is lower than the Washington state average of 53%).
The student-teacher ratio of 10:1 is lower than the Washington state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 50% of the student body (majority American Indian), which is lower than the Washington state average of 53% (majority Hispanic).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 121 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 50%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50% in WA)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 21-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : Columbia High and Elementary serves the entire school district in Hunters, WA, covering an area of approximately 253.9 square miles. Families can expect to drive about 15-20 minutes to the school, with the furthest zone edge located around 16.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

School Overview

Columbia High And Elementary School's student population of 121 students has grown by 17% over five school years.
The teacher population of 12 teachers has declined by 7% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-12
(Supplemental Virtual)
Total Students
121 students
Total Classroom Teachers
12 teachers
Year Founded
1905
School Calendar
Average Class Size
15 students

School Rankings

Columbia High And Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 2,088 schools in Washington (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Columbia High And Elementary School is 0.65, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (WA)
#1993 out of 2088 schools
(Bottom 50%)
15-19%
41%
20-29%
53%
21-39%
49%
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
17:1
American Indian
13%
1%
Asian
n/a
9%
Hispanic
8%
27%
Black
n/a
5%
White
50%
47%
Hawaiian
n/a
2%
Two or more races
29%
9%
All Ethnic Groups
0.65
≥50%
84%
(22-23)
46.3%
34.7%
Eligible for Free Lunch
66%
39%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch
10%
9%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

School Notes

  • School Mascot: Bison

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Columbia High And Elementary School's ranking?
Columbia High And Elementary School is ranked #1993 out of 2,088 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Washington.
What schools are Columbia High And Elementary School often compared to?
Columbia High And Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Evergreen School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
15-19% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 41% WA state average), while 20-29% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 53% WA state average).
What is the graduation rate of Columbia High And Elementary School?
The graduation rate of Columbia High And Elementary School is 50%, which is lower than the Washington state average of 84%.
How many students attend Columbia High And Elementary School?
121 students attend Columbia High And Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
50% of Columbia High And Elementary School students are White, 29% of students are Two or more races, 13% of students are American Indian, and 8% of students are Hispanic.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Columbia High And Elementary School?
Columbia High And Elementary School has a student ration of 10:1, which is lower than the Washington state average of 17:1.
What grades does Columbia High And Elementary School offer ?
Columbia High And Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-12 (Supplemental Virtual).
What school district is Columbia High And Elementary School part of?
Columbia High And Elementary School is part of Columbia (Stevens) School District.

School Reviews

Review Columbia High And Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: Prekindergarten-12
  • Enrollment: 121 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 50%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50%)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 15-19% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 21-39% (Btm 50%)
  • : Columbia High and Elementary serves the entire school district in Hunters, WA, covering an area of approximately 253.9 square miles. Families can expect to drive about 15-20 minutes to the school, with the furthest zone edge located around 16.9 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), WA Dept. of Education

Request Information

Quick Links