F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School

2841 South State Street
Camden Wyoming, DE 19934
(School attendance zone shown in map)
5/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 647 students in grades 6-8, F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in Delaware for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 22% (which is lower than the Delaware state average of 31%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 42% (which is equal to the Delaware state average of 42%).
The student-teacher ratio of 18:1 is higher than the Delaware state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 59% of the student body (majority Black), which is lower than the Delaware state average of 62% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 647 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : Bottom 50% in DE
  • : 22% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Top 50%)
  • : 26% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), DE Dept. of Education

School Overview

F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School's student population of 647 students has declined by 24% over five school years.
The teacher population of 36 teachers has declined by 28% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades 6-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
647 students
Total Classroom Teachers
36 teachers
School Motto
Where Educational Excellence is a Tradition

School Rankings

F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 199 schools in Delaware (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School is 0.70, which is less than the diversity score at state average of 0.72. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (DE)
#109 out of 199 schools
(Bottom 50%)
22%
31%
42%
42%
26%
21%
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
15:1
American Indian
1%
n/a
Asian
3%
5%
Hispanic
13%
20%
Black
34%
31%
White
41%
38%
Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
Two or more races
8%
6%
All Ethnic Groups
0.70
(22-23)
28.1%
24.3%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
34%
33%
Eligible for Reduced Lunch (12-13)
4%
5%
School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), DE Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School's ranking?
F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School is ranked #109 out of 199 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in Delaware.
What schools are F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School often compared to?
F. Niel Postlethwait Middle Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Fred Fifer Iii Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
22% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 31% DE state average), while 42% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 42% DE state average).
How many students attend F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School?
647 students attend F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
41% of F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School students are White, 34% of students are Black, 13% of students are Hispanic, 8% of students are Two or more races, 3% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School?
F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School has a student ration of 18:1, which is higher than the Delaware state average of 15:1.
What grades does F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School offer ?
F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School offers enrollment in grades 6-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School part of?
F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School is part of Caesar Rodney School District.

School Reviews

5   10/10/2025
There are alot of after-school activities available. There's drama, eco-team, school newspaper, and Odyssey of the Mind Program. Then there are sports, for boys and girls- Cheerleading, soccer, lacross, and more!
- Posted by Student/Alumni - camer

Review F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Gifted, Honors, and Advanced Tracks: Are They Accessible or Just Advertised?
Gifted, Honors, and Advanced Tracks: Are They Accessible or Just Advertised?
Learn how to evaluate gifted, honors, and advanced academic programs in public schools, including admission criteria, equity, and the questions every parent should ask.
Algebra Readiness: What Parents Should Ask Before Middle School
Algebra Readiness: What Parents Should Ask Before Middle School
Discover how to determine if your child is ready for algebra before middle school, including the questions parents should ask and the skills students need to succeed.
How to Evaluate Reading Instruction in Your Zoned Elementary School
How to Evaluate Reading Instruction in Your Zoned Elementary School
Learn how to evaluate reading instruction in your neighborhood elementary school by recognizing effective literacy practices, asking the right questions, and understanding what quality reading instruction looks like.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Grades: 6-8
  • Enrollment: 647 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 59%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 22% (Btm 50%)
  • : 42% (Top 50%)
  • : 26% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), DE Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links