Hawk Eye Elementary School

4321 Old Maxton Road
Red Springs, NC 28377
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
2/
10
Bottom 50%
Serving 328 students in grades Prekindergarten-5, Hawk Eye Elementary School ranks in the bottom 50% of all schools in North Carolina for overall test scores (math proficiency is bottom 50%, and reading proficiency is bottom 50%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 30-34% (which is lower than the North Carolina state average of 51%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 20-24% (which is lower than the North Carolina state average of 50%).
The student-teacher ratio of 12:1 is lower than the North Carolina state level of 15:1.
Minority enrollment is 95% of the student body (majority American Indian and Hispanic), which is higher than the North Carolina state average of 58% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Online School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 328 students
  • State Accredited: No
  • Live Instruction: No
  • Rolling Enrollment: No
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 95%
  • : Bottom 50% in NC
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 60-69% (Top 50%)
  • : Hawk Eye Elementary serves the southern part of Red Springs, NC, covering an area of approximately 66.7 square miles. Families in this zone can typically expect a 10-15 minute drive to the school, with the furthest edge being about 7.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

School Overview

Hawk Eye Elementary School's student population of 328 students has declined by 10% over five school years.
The teacher population of 27 teachers has declined by 12% over five school years.
School Type
Grades Offered
Grades Prekindergarten-5
(Primarily virtual)
Total Students
328 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
27 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

State Accredited Program
No
Personalized Content
No
Live Instruction
No
Rolling Enrollment
No
Flexible Class Schedule
No
Accelerated Offerings
No
Classes for Credit/Part Time Options
No
Dedicated College Counselor
No
Tutoring/Mentoring
No
Community Clubs/Activities Offered
No
School Calendar
School Motto
Achieving Greatness TOGETHER!

School Rankings

Hawk Eye Elementary School ranks within the bottom 50% of all 2,617 schools in North Carolina (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Hawk Eye Elementary School is 0.73, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.72. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (NC)
#2338 out of 2617 schools
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

(21-22)
30-34%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

20-24%
50%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

60-69%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
15:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 39-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
38%
1%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Hispanic
32%
22%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

Black
13%
24%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

White
5%
42%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
12%
6%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
95%
0.73

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
44.5%
28.7%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
99%
72%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 38-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch (13-14)
4%
7%

Showing 2004–2014. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Hawk Eye Elementary School's ranking?
Hawk Eye Elementary School is ranked #2338 out of 2,617 schools, which ranks it among the bottom 50% of public schools in North Carolina.
What schools are Hawk Eye Elementary School often compared to?
Hawk Eye Elementary Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Sandy Grove Elementary School, Fairgrove Elementary School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
30-34% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 51% NC state average), while 20-24% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 50% NC state average).
How many students attend Hawk Eye Elementary School?
328 students attend Hawk Eye Elementary School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
38% of Hawk Eye Elementary School students are American Indian, 32% of students are Hispanic, 13% of students are Black, 12% of students are Two or more races, and 5% of students are White.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Hawk Eye Elementary School?
Hawk Eye Elementary School has a student ration of 12:1, which is lower than the North Carolina state average of 15:1.
What grades does Hawk Eye Elementary School offer ?
Hawk Eye Elementary School offers enrollment in grades Prekindergarten-5 (Primarily virtual).
What school district is Hawk Eye Elementary School part of?
Hawk Eye Elementary School is part of Hoke County Schools.

School Reviews

Review Hawk Eye Elementary School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • School Type: Online School
  • Grades: Prekindergarten-5
  • Enrollment: 328 students
  • State Accredited: No
  • Live Instruction: No
  • Rolling Enrollment: No
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 95%
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • : 20-24% (Btm 50%)
  • : 60-69% (Top 50%)
  • : Hawk Eye Elementary serves the southern part of Red Springs, NC, covering an area of approximately 66.7 square miles. Families in this zone can typically expect a 10-15 minute drive to the school, with the furthest edge being about 7.3 miles away.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), NC Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links