Rockton SD 140 School District

1050 E Union St
Rockton, IL 61072-1628
(District boundaries shown in map)
9/
10
Top 20%

Top Rankings

Rockton SD 140 School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Illinois for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 20%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
For the 2026 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 1,579 students in Rockton SD 140 School District. This district's average testing ranking is 10/10, which is in the top 10% of public schools in Illinois.
Public Schools in Rockton SD 140 School District have an average math proficiency score of 45% (versus the Illinois public school average of 27%), and reading proficiency score of 52% (versus the 30% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 25% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Illinois public school average of 55% (majority Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (IL)
# Schools
3 Schools
4,388 Schools
# Students
1,579 Students
1,842,763 Students
# Teachers
98 Teachers
137,917 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
16:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Rockton SD 140 School District, which is ranked within the top 20% of all 861 school districts in Illinois (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (IL)
#89 out of 865 school districts
(Top 20%)
45%
27%
51%
30%
81%
50%
(2022-23)
13.9%
29.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.42
0.69
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
1%
6%
% Hispanic
13%
29%
% Black
4%
16%
% White
75%
45%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
7%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $15,043 in this school district is less than the state median of $22,456. The school district revenue/student has grown by 8% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $14,032 is less than the state median of $21,694. The school district spending/student has grown by 6% over four school years.
This School District
This State (IL)
Total Revenue
$24 MM
$41,381 MM
Spending
$22 MM
$39,976 MM
Revenue / Student
$15,043
$22,456
Spending / Student
$14,032
$21,694

Best Rockton SD 140 School District Public Schools (2026)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Stephen Mack Middle School
(Math: 42% | Reading: 61%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
11810 Old River Rd
Rockton, IL 61072
(815) 624-2611
Gr: 6-8 | 552 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 25%
Rank: #22.
Whitman Post Elementary School
(Math: 49% | Reading: 43%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
1060 E Union St
Rockton, IL 61072
(815) 624-4006
Gr: 3-5 | 509 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 22%
Rank: n/an/a
1050 E Union St
Rockton, IL 61072
(815) 624-8585
Gr: PK-2 | 518 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Rockton SD 140 School District?
Rockton SD 140 School District manages 3 public schools serving 1,579 students.
What is the rank of Rockton SD 140 School District?
Rockton SD 140 School District is ranked #88 out of 861 school districts in Illinois (top 20%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Illinois school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 20%), Highest math proficiency (Top 20%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%) and Highest science proficiency (Top 5%)
What is the racial composition of students in Rockton SD 140 School District?
75% of Rockton SD 140 School District students are White, 13% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Asian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Rockton SD 140 School District?
Rockton SD 140 School District has a student/teacher ratio of 16:1, which is higher than the Illinois state average of 14:1.
What is Rockton SD 140 School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $14,032 is less than the state median of $21,694. The school district spending/student has grown by 6% over four school years.

Recent Articles

Media Literacy as a Core Skill: How to Tell if a School Teaches It Well
Media Literacy as a Core Skill: How to Tell if a School Teaches It Well
Learn how to evaluate whether a public school teaches media literacy effectively, from fact-checking and source evaluation to digital citizenship and critical thinking.
Screen Time, Paper Learning, and the New Back-to-Basics Debate
Screen Time, Paper Learning, and the New Back-to-Basics Debate
Explore why some public schools are reducing screen time, bringing back paper learning, and rethinking the balance between technology and traditional instruction.
Student Data, AI Tools, and Privacy: Questions to Ask Your District
Student Data, AI Tools, and Privacy: Questions to Ask Your District
Learn how public schools use AI, protect student data, and the key privacy questions every parent should ask their school district in 2026.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-08
  • Enrollment: 1,579 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 25%
  • : Top 20% in IL
  • : 45% (Top 20%)
  • : 51% (Top 20%)
  • : 81% (Top 5%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IL Dept. of Education

Quick Links