Norwell Community Schools

312 N Jefferson St
Ossian, IN 46777
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%

Top Rankings

Norwell Community Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Indiana for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 20%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 20%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 2,413 students in Norwell Community Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 9/10, which is in the top 20% of public schools in Indiana.
Public Schools in Norwell Community Schools have an average math proficiency score of 51% (versus the Indiana public school average of 39%), and reading proficiency score of 50% (versus the 42% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 11% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Indiana public school average of 38% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (IN)
# Schools
4 Schools
1,914 Schools
# Students
2,413 Students
1,036,015 Students
# Teachers
163 Teachers
67,724 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
15:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Norwell Community Schools, which is ranked within the top 20% of all 389 school districts in Indiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 90-94% has decreased from 95% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (IN)
#57 out of 395 school districts
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

51%
39%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

50%
41%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

41%
34%
(21-22)
90-94%
88%

Showing 2013–2022. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
11.7%
23.7%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.20
0.57

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 23-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
6%
15%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
14%
% White
89%
62%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $14,330 in this school district is less than the state median of $16,486. The school district revenue/student has grown by 5% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $13,673 is less than the state median of $16,362. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (IN)
Total Revenue
$35 MM
$17,079 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$33 MM
$16,951 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$14,330
$16,486

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$13,673
$16,362

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Norwell Community Schools Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Norwell Middle School
(Math: 53% | Reading: 52%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
1100 E Us 224
Ossian, IN 46777
(260) 543-2218
Gr: 6-8 | 561 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #22.
Lancaster Central School
(Math: 57% | Reading: 50%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
3240 E 300 N
Bluffton, IN 46714
(260) 565-3135
Gr: PK-5 | 533 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 14%
Rank: #33.
Ossian Elementary School
(Math: 56% | Reading: 41%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
213 S Jefferson
Ossian, IN 46777
(260) 622-4179
Gr: PK-5 | 566 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 10%
Rank: #44.
Norwell High School
(Math: 32% | Reading: 53%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
1100 E Us 224
Ossian, IN 46777
(260) 543-2213
Gr: 9-12 | 753 students Student-teacher ratio: 16:1 Minority enrollment: 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Norwell Community Schools?
Norwell Community Schools manages 4 public schools serving 2,413 students.
What is the rank of Norwell Community Schools?
Norwell Community Schools is ranked #62 out of 389 school districts in Indiana (top 20%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Indiana school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 20%), Highest math proficiency (Top 20%) and Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 20%)
What is the racial composition of students in Norwell Community Schools?
89% of Norwell Community Schools students are White, 6% of students are Hispanic, 3% of students are Two or more races, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Black.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Norwell Community Schools?
Norwell Community Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 15:1, which is equal to the Indiana state average of 15:1.
What is Norwell Community Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $13,673 is less than the state median of $16,362. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 4 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 2,413 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 15:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 11%
  • : 90-94% (Btm 50% in IN)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 51% (Top 20%)
  • : 50% (Top 20%)
  • : 41% (Top 30%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), IN Dept. of Education

Quick Links