Phillis Wheatley Community School District

2300 Dumaine St
New Orleans, LA 70119
3/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026-27 school year, there is 1 public school serving 777 students in Phillis Wheatley Community School District. This district's average testing ranking is 2/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Louisiana.
Public School in Phillis Wheatley Community School District have an average math proficiency score of 12% (versus the Louisiana public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 18% (versus the 43% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 100% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the Louisiana public school average of 59% (majority Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (LA)
# Schools
1 School
1,308 Schools
# Students
777 Students
666,091 Students
# Teachers
62 Teachers
48,602 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
13:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Phillis Wheatley Community School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 173 school districts in Louisiana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
This School District
State Average (LA)
#141 out of 187 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
12%
34%
18%
42%
6%
27%
(2022-23)
37.2%
21%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.44
0.65
% American Indian
n/a
n/a
% Asian
n/a
2%
% Hispanic
27%
11%
% Black
70%
42%
% White
n/a
41%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
3%
4%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $18,021 in this school district is less than the state median of $19,683. The school district revenue/student has declined by 17% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $11,956 is less than the state median of $18,725. The school district spending/student has declined by 34% over four school years.
This School District
This State (LA)
Total Revenue
$14 MM
$13,111 MM
Spending
$9 MM
$12,473 MM
Revenue / Student
$18,021
$19,683
Spending / Student
$11,956
$18,725

Best Phillis Wheatley Community School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Phillis Wheatley Community School
Charter School
(Math: 12% | Reading: 18%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
2300 Dumaine St.
New Orleans, LA 70119
(504) 373-6205
Gr: PK-8 | 777 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Phillis Wheatley Community School District?
Phillis Wheatley Community School District manages 1 public schools serving 777 students.
What is the rank of Phillis Wheatley Community School District?
Phillis Wheatley Community School District is ranked #145 out of 173 school districts in Louisiana (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year.
What is the racial composition of students in Phillis Wheatley Community School District?
70% of Phillis Wheatley Community School District students are Black, 27% of students are Hispanic, and 3% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Phillis Wheatley Community School District?
Phillis Wheatley Community School District has a student/teacher ratio of 13:1, which is lower than the Louisiana state average of 14:1.
What is Phillis Wheatley Community School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $11,956 is less than the state median of $18,725. The school district spending/student has declined by 34% over four school years.

Recent Articles

When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
When Your Child Gets a Teacher You Didn't Request
Learn what parents can do when a child is assigned to an unexpected teacher, including when to wait, communicate, document concerns, request support, and seek reassignment appropriately.
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before Accepting a Public School Seat: 15 Checks
Before accepting a public school seat, parents should verify enrollment terms, transportation, staffing, academics, safety, support services, schedules, attendance rules, extracurriculars, costs, and long-term placement details carefully.
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Will This Public School Offer the Same Programs Next Year?
Learn how parents can determine whether public school programs will continue next year by checking budgets, enrollment, staffing, board documents, grants, course schedules, and district priorities before enrolling.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • District size: 1 school
  • Grades: PK-08
  • Enrollment: 777 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 13:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 100%
  • : Bottom 50% in LA
  • : 12% (Btm 50%)
  • : 18% (Btm 50%)
  • : 6% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), LA Dept. of Education

Quick Links