Mansfield Spanish Immersion School

460 Davis Rd
Mansfield, OH 44907
(School attendance zone shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%
Serving 220 students in grades Kindergarten-8, Mansfield Spanish Immersion School ranks in the top 20% of all schools in Ohio for overall test scores (math proficiency is top 30%, and reading proficiency is top 30%).
The percentage of students achieving proficiency in math is 70-74% (which is higher than the Ohio state average of 54%). The percentage of students achieving proficiency in reading/language arts is 75-79% (which is higher than the Ohio state average of 60%).
The student-teacher ratio of 10:1 is lower than the Ohio state level of 17:1.
Minority enrollment is 41% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is higher than the Ohio state average of 35% (majority Black).

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 220 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 41%
  • : Top 20% in OH
  • : 70-74% (Top 30%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 20%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 20%)
  • : Mansfield Spanish Immersion School's attendance zone encompasses the entire Mansfield school district, covering approximately 18.4 square miles. Families within this area can expect a typical drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 2.6 miles from the school to the zone's edge, reaching up to 4.5 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Top Rankings

Mansfield Spanish Immersion School ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Ohio for:

Category
Attribute
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency

School Overview

Mansfield Spanish Immersion School's student population of 220 students has declined by 24% over five school years.
The teacher population of 22 teachers has declined by 12% over five school years.
Grades Offered
Grades Kindergarten-8
(No virtual instruction)
Total Students
220 students

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Total Classroom Teachers
22 teachers

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Rankings

Mansfield Spanish Immersion School ranks within the top 20% of all 3,181 schools in Ohio (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data).
The diversity score of Mansfield Spanish Immersion School is 0.60, which is more than the diversity score at state average of 0.54. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School
State Level (OH)
#574 out of 3181 schools
(Top 20%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

70-74%
54%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 12-year historical data available below ↓

75-79%
60%
80-89%
63%
Student-Teacher Ratio
10:1
17:1

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

American Indian
1%
n/a
Hispanic
16%
8%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Black
10%
17%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

White
59%
65%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Two or more races
14%
7%

Showing 2016–2025. Full 15-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups
41%
0.60

Showing 2016–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

(22-23)
7.7%
30.8%
Participates in the National School Lunch Program (NSLP)
Yes
Eligible for Free Lunch
56%
42%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

Eligible for Reduced Lunch
11%
5%

Showing 2014–2025. Full 16-year historical data available below ↓

School Statewide Testing
School District Name

Sports

Colors
Navy Blue and Gold
Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mansfield Spanish Immersion School's ranking?
Mansfield Spanish Immersion School is ranked #574 out of 3,181 schools, which ranks it among the top 20% of public schools in Ohio.
What schools are Mansfield Spanish Immersion School often compared to?
Mansfield Spanish Immersion Schoolis often viewed alongside schools like Mansfield Senior High School, Madison Middle School, Ontario Middle School by visitors of our site.
What percent of students have achieved state testing proficiency in math and reading?
70-74% of students have achieved math proficiency (compared to the 54% OH state average), while 75-79% of students have achieved reading proficiency (compared to the 60% OH state average).
How many students attend Mansfield Spanish Immersion School?
220 students attend Mansfield Spanish Immersion School.
What is the racial composition of the student body?
59% of Mansfield Spanish Immersion School students are White, 16% of students are Hispanic, 14% of students are Two or more races, 10% of students are Black, and 1% of students are American Indian.
What is the student-teacher ratio of Mansfield Spanish Immersion School?
Mansfield Spanish Immersion School has a student ration of 10:1, which is lower than the Ohio state average of 17:1.
What grades does Mansfield Spanish Immersion School offer ?
Mansfield Spanish Immersion School offers enrollment in grades Kindergarten-8 (No virtual instruction).
What school district is Mansfield Spanish Immersion School part of?
Mansfield Spanish Immersion School is part of Mansfield City School District.

School Reviews

Review Mansfield Spanish Immersion School. Reviews should be a few sentences in length. Please include any comments on:

  • Quality of academic programs, teachers, and facilities
  • Availability of music, art, sports and other extracurricular activities
Rate this school:

Recent Articles

Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Can Your Child Get Into School Clubs and Activities?
Discover whether your child can access advertised school clubs and activities, including enrollment limits, tryouts, fees, transportation, scheduling conflicts, and essential questions parents should ask before choosing schools today.
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Who Supervises Students When Their Teacher Is Out?
Discover who supervises students when regular teachers are absent, how schools arrange classroom coverage, what qualifications substitutes need, and which questions parents should ask about safety and learning continuity.
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
When the School Nurse Isn't There: Parent Guide
Learn what happens when school nurses are absent, how public schools handle medications and emergencies, and which essential questions parents should ask to protect their children's health and safety daily.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Grades: Kindergarten-8
  • Enrollment: 220 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 10:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 41%
  • : Top 20%
  • : 70-74% (Top 30%)
  • : 75-79% (Top 20%)
  • : 80-89% (Top 20%)
  • : Mansfield Spanish Immersion School's attendance zone encompasses the entire Mansfield school district, covering approximately 18.4 square miles. Families within this area can expect a typical drive of 5-10 minutes to the school, with an average distance of 2.6 miles from the school to the zone's edge, reaching up to 4.5 miles at its furthest point.
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), OH Dept. of Education

Request Information

Related School Videos

Quick Links