Montcalm Area Independent School District

621 N New St
Stanton, MI 48888-9459
: 
8/
10
Top 30%

Top Rankings

Montcalm Area Independent School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Michigan for:

Category
Attribute
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 5 public schools serving 208 students in Montcalm Area Independent School District. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in Michigan.
Public Schools in Montcalm Area Independent School District have an average math proficiency score of 42% (versus the Michigan public school average of 35%), and reading proficiency score of 47% (versus the 46% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 7% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Michigan public school average of 37% (majority Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (MI)
# Schools
5 Schools
3,462 Schools
# Students
208 Students
1,367,533 Students
# Teachers
48 Teachers
82,879 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
6:1
6:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Montcalm Area Independent School District, which is ranked within the top 50% of all 844 school districts in Michigan (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 50% has increased from 20% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MI)
#192 out of 862 school districts
(Top 30%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

42%
35%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

50-54%
45%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

40-49%
38%
(21-22)
<50%
81%
(2022-23)
38.6%
33.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.14
0.57

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
1%
% Asian
1%
4%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
3%
9%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
18%

Showing 2010–2023. Full 29-year historical data available below ↓

% White
93%
63%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $191,288 is higher than the state median of $22,572. The school district revenue/student has grown by 22% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $173,375 is higher than the state median of $21,839. The school district spending/student has grown by 16% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MI)
Total Revenue
$40 MM
$30,868 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$36 MM
$29,866 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$191,288
$22,572

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$173,375
$21,839

Showing 2014–2023. Full 32-year historical data available below ↓

Best Montcalm Area Independent School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Early College At Montcalm Community College
Magnet School
(Math: 60-79% | Reading: ≥80%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
2800 College Dr
Sidney, MI 48885
(616) 225-5706
Gr: 11-12 | 67 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 9%
Rank: #22.
Isdlocal Center Programs
Special Education School
(Math: 30-39% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
6/
10
Top 50%
1401 E Van Deinse St
Greenville, MI 48838
(616) 225-6264
Gr: K-12 | 50 students Student-teacher ratio: 3:1 Minority enrollment: 8%
Rank: #33.
Seiter Education Center
Special Education School
(Math: 21-39% | Reading: 21-39%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
1401 E Van Deinse St
Greenville, MI 48838
(616) 225-4826
Gr: PK-12 | 74 students Student-teacher ratio: 7:1 Minority enrollment: 7%
Rank: n/an/a
Montcalm Area Career Center
Vocational School
1550 W Sidney Rd
Sidney, MI 48885
(616) 225-5706
Gr: 10-12
Rank: n/an/a
Montcalm Area Isd Transition Center
Special Education School
618 W Main St
Stanton, MI 48888
(616) 225-6158
Gr: Inquire with school | 17 students Student-teacher ratio: 6:1

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Montcalm Area Independent School District?
Montcalm Area Independent School District manages 5 public schools serving 208 students.
What is the rank of Montcalm Area Independent School District?
Montcalm Area Independent School District is ranked #254 out of 844 school districts in Michigan (top 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Michigan school districts for: Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Montcalm Area Independent School District?
93% of Montcalm Area Independent School District students are White, 3% of students are Hispanic, 1% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, 1% of students are Black, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Montcalm Area Independent School District?
Montcalm Area Independent School District has a student/teacher ratio of 6:1, which is lower than the Michigan state average of 17:1.
What is Montcalm Area Independent School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $173,375 is higher than the state median of $21,839. The school district spending/student has grown by 16% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 208 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 6:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 7%
  • : <50% (Btm 50% in MI)
  • : Top 30%
  • : 42% (Top 30%)
  • : 50-54% (Top 30%)
  • : 40-49% (Top 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MI Dept. of Education

Quick Links