Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools

200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337-8888
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 7 public high schools serving 3,772 students in Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools. This district's average high testing ranking is 3/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public high schools in Minnesota.
Public High Schools in Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools have an average math proficiency score of 18% (versus the Minnesota public high school average of 36%), and reading proficiency score of 45% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Public High School in Burnsville-Eagan-Savage School have a Graduation Rate of 76%, which is less than the Minnesota average of 83%.
The school with highest graduation rate is Burnsville High School, with 82% graduation rate. Read more about public school graduation rate statistics in Minnesota or national school graduation rate statistics.
Minority enrollment is 72% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is more than the Minnesota public high school average of 38% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
20 Schools
1,196 Schools
# Students
7,663 Students
313,662 Students
# Teachers
520 Teachers
18,833 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 76% has decreased from 78% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
#346 out of 525 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

32%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

41%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

26%
41%
76%
83.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
62.7%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.76
0.59

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
2%

Showing 2007–2023. Full 21-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
6%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
30%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
28%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
27%
62%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
8%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $21,701 is higher than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $20,044 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$166 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$154 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$21,701
$19,325

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$20,044
$20,059

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools Public High Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
One91 Virtual Academy Secondary
(Math: 21-39% | Reading: 40-59% )
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-4077
Gr: 6-12 | 151 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 79%
Rank: #22.
Burnsville High School
(Math: 19% | Reading: 46%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
600 Highway 13 E
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-2100
Gr: 9-12 | 2,029 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Minority enrollment: 70%
Rank: #33.
Burnsville Alternative High School
Alternative School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: ≤20%)
Rank:
1/
10
Bottom 50%
2140 Diffley Rd
Saint Paul, MN 55122
(952) 707-4020
Gr: 9-12 | 198 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 84%
Rank: n/an/a
Bes Transition Program
Special Education School
200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-6261
Gr: 12 | 42 students Student-teacher ratio: 8:1 Minority enrollment: 50%
Rank: n/an/a
Burnsville Area Learning Center
Alternative School
200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-4150
Gr: 6-12 | 1,350 students Minority enrollment: 72%
Rank: n/an/a
Burnsville Sr High Extended Day Pro
Alternative School
2140 Diffley Rd
Saint Paul, MN 55122
(952) 707-4104
Gr: 9-12 | 2 students
Rank: n/an/a
Learners Center
Alternative School
200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-6083
Gr: 4-12

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 20 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 7,663 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 73%
  • : 76% (Top 50% in MN)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 32% (Btm 50%)
  • : 41% (Btm 50%)
  • : 26% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links