Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools

200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337-8888
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Community Size
Largest student body (number of students) (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 14 public elementary schools serving 5,139 students in Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools. This district's average elementary testing ranking is 3/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public elementary schools in Minnesota.
Public Elementary Schools in Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools have an average math proficiency score of 33% (versus the Minnesota public elementary school average of 47%), and reading proficiency score of 40% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 73% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is more than the Minnesota public elementary school average of 41% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
20 Schools
1,663 Schools
# Students
7,663 Students
575,431 Students
# Teachers
520 Teachers
39,740 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
12:1
12:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 76% has decreased from 78% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
#346 out of 525 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

32%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

41%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

26%
41%
76%
83.3%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

(2022-23)
62.7%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.76
0.62

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
1%
2%

Showing 2007–2023. Full 21-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
6%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
30%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
28%
13%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% White
27%
59%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 36-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
8%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $21,701 is higher than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $20,044 is less than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$166 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$154 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$21,701
$19,325

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$20,044
$20,059

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools Public Elementary Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Gideon Pond Elementary School
(Math: 60-64% | Reading: 50-54%)
Rank:
8/
10
Top 30%
613 E 130th St
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-3000
Gr: PK-5 | 361 students Student-teacher ratio: 14:1 Minority enrollment: 67%
Rank: #22.
William Byrne Elementary School
Magnet School
(Math: 44% | Reading: 50%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
11608 River Hills Dr
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-3500
Gr: PK-5 | 569 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 60%
Rank: #33.
Harriet Bishop Elementary School
Magnet School
(Math: 44% | Reading: 47%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
14400 O'connell Rd
Savage, MN 55378
(952) 707-3900
Gr: PK-5 | 511 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 71%
Rank: #44.
Rahn Elementary School
Magnet School
(Math: 45-49% | Reading: 40-44%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
4424 Sandstone Dr
Saint Paul, MN 55122
(952) 707-3600
Gr: PK-5 | 383 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 70%
Rank: #55.
One91 Virtual Academy Secondary
(Math: 21-39% | Reading: 40-59% )
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-4077
Gr: 6-12 | 151 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 79%
Rank: #66.
One91 Virtual Academy Elementary School
(Math: ≤20% | Reading: ≥50%)
Rank:
4/
10
Bottom 50%
200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-3401
Gr: K-5 | 34 students Student-teacher ratio: 17:1 Minority enrollment: 71%
Rank: #77.
Hidden Valley Elementary School
(Math: 33% | Reading: 35-39%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
13875 Glendale Ave
Savage, MN 55378
(952) 707-3800
Gr: PK-5 | 472 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 81%
Rank: #88.
Eagle Ridge Middle School
Magnet School
(Math: 27% | Reading: 39%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
13955 Glendale Rd
Savage, MN 55378
(952) 707-2800
Gr: 6-8 | 46 students Student-teacher ratio: 1:1 Minority enrollment: 81%
Rank: #99.
Joseph Nicollet Middle School
Magnet School
(Math: 25% | Reading: 37%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
400 E 134th St
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-2600
Gr: 6-8 | 50 students Student-teacher ratio: 1:1 Minority enrollment: 66%
Rank: #10 - 1110. - 11.
Edward Neill Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
13409 Upton Ave S
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-3100
Gr: PK-5 | 377 students Student-teacher ratio: 15:1 Minority enrollment: 73%
Rank: #10 - 1110. - 11.
Vista View Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 30-34%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
13109 County Road 5
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-3400
Gr: PK-5 | 311 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 80%
Rank: #1212.
Sky Oaks Elementary School
(Math: 25-29% | Reading: 25-29%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
100 E 134th St
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-3700
Gr: PK-5 | 524 students Student-teacher ratio: 13:1 Minority enrollment: 86%
Rank: n/an/a
Burnsville Area Learning Center
Alternative School
200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-4150
Gr: 6-12 | 1,350 students Minority enrollment: 72%
Rank: n/an/a
Learners Center
Alternative School
200 Burnsville Pkwy W
Burnsville, MN 55337
(952) 707-6083
Gr: 4-12

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 20 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 7,663 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 12:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 73%
  • : 76% (Top 50% in MN)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 32% (Btm 50%)
  • : 41% (Btm 50%)
  • : 26% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links