Community School Of Excellence School District

270 Larpenteur Ave W
Saint Paul, MN 55113-8888
2/
10
Bottom 50%
For the 2026 school year, there are 2 public high schools serving 199 students in Community School Of Excellence School District. This district's average high testing ranking is 1/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public high schools in Minnesota.
Public High Schools in Community School Of Excellence School District have an average math proficiency score of 10% (versus the Minnesota public high school average of 36%), and reading proficiency score of 35% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Public High School in Community School Of Excellence School District have a Graduation Rate of 70%, which is less than the Minnesota average of 83%.
The school with highest graduation rate is Community School Of Excellence High School, with 60-79% graduation rate. Read more about public school graduation rate statistics in Minnesota or national school graduation rate statistics.
Minority enrollment is 100% of the student body (majority Asian), which is more than the Minnesota public high school average of 38% (majority Hispanic and Black).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
6 Schools
1,196 Schools
# Students
1,455 Students
313,662 Students
# Teachers
79 Teachers
18,833 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
18:1
18:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Community School Of Excellence School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 70% has stayed relatively flat over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
#427 out of 525 school districts
(Bottom 50%)
29%
46%
23%
51%
14%
41%
70%
84%
(2022-23)
5.4%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.01
0.59
% American Indian
n/a
2%
% Asian
99%
6%
% Hispanic
n/a
12%
% Black
n/a
12%
% White
n/a
62%
% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
6%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $17,875 is higher than the state median of $17,758. The school district revenue/student has grown by 19% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $17,230 is less than the state median of $18,479. The school district spending/student has grown by 15% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$26 MM
$15,547 MM
Spending
$25 MM
$16,179 MM
Revenue / Student
$17,875
$17,758
Spending / Student
$17,230
$18,479

Best Community School Of Excellence School District Public High Schools (2026)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Community School Of Excellence High School
Charter School
(Math: ≤10% | Reading: 30-39%)
Rank:
2/
10
Bottom 50%
270 Larpenteur Ave W
Saint Paul, MN 55113
(651) 917-0073
Gr: 9-12 | 199 students Student-teacher ratio: 20:1
Rank: n/an/a
Cse - Oll High School
Charter School
270 Larpenteur Ave W
Saint Paul, MN 55113
(651) 917-0073
Gr: 9-12

Recent Articles

How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
How to Evaluate School Safety Beyond Headlines
Learn how to evaluate school safety beyond headlines by examining reliable data, school climate, emergency planning, bullying prevention, communication, student experiences, and everyday security practices before choosing a school.
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Choosing a Public School for Executive Function Needs
Learn how to choose a public school for a child with executive function challenges by evaluating routines, classroom support, organization, accommodations, communication, transitions, and special education services before enrollment.
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
What School Climate Surveys Tell You Before Enrolling
Learn how school climate surveys reveal student safety, belonging, relationships, engagement, and support, and how families can interpret results carefully before choosing a public school for their child today.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • District size: 6 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 1,455 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 18:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 100%
  • : 70% (Top 50% in MN)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 29% (Btm 50%)
  • : 23% (Btm 50%)
  • : 14% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links