Cyber Village Academy School District

3810 East 56th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55417-8888
: 
4/
10
Bottom 50%

Top Rankings

Cyber Village Academy School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Diversity
Most diverse schools (Top 1%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 4 public schools serving 192 students in Cyber Village Academy School District. This district's average testing ranking is 3/10, which is in the bottom 50% of public schools in Minnesota.
Public Schools in Cyber Village Academy School District have an average math proficiency score of 28% (versus the Minnesota public school average of 46%), and reading proficiency score of 40% (versus the 51% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 40% of the student body (majority Black), which is equal to the Minnesota public school average of 40% (majority Black and Hispanic).

Overview

This School District
This State (MN)
# Schools
5 Schools
2,768 Schools
# Students
192 Students
875,540 Students
# Teachers
24 Teachers
57,000 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
8:1
8:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Cyber Village Academy School District, which is ranked within the bottom 50% of all 514 school districts in Minnesota (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 50% has increased from 40-49% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MN)
#328 out of 525 school districts
(Bottom 50%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

26%
46%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

45-49%
51%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

30-34%
41%
50%
83.3%
(2022-23)
35.9%
27.3%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.60
0.60

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
2%
2%

Showing 2003–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
4%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
11%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
16%
12%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% White
60%
60%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
7%
7%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $21,005 is higher than the state median of $19,325. The school district revenue/student has grown by 20% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $25,193 is higher than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has grown by 45% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MN)
Total Revenue
$4 MM
$16,920 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$5 MM
$17,562 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$21,005
$19,325

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$25,193
$20,059

Showing 2014–2023. Full 25-year historical data available below ↓

Best Cyber Village Academy School District Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Cva Fusion High School (9-12)
Charter School
(Math: <50% | Reading: ≥50%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
3810 East 56th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55417
(651) 523-7170
Gr: 9-12 | 49 students Student-teacher ratio: 7:1 Minority enrollment: 30%
Rank: #22.
Cva Fusion Elementary School (K-5)
Charter School
(Math: 21-39% | Reading: ≥50%)
Rank:
5/
10
Bottom 50%
3810 East 56th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55417
(651) 523-7170
Gr: K-5 | 30 students Student-teacher ratio: 5:1 Minority enrollment: 33%
Rank: #33.
Cva Fusion Middle School (6-8)
Charter School
(Math: 20-29% | Reading: 40-49%)
Rank:
3/
10
Bottom 50%
3810 East 56th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55417
(651) 523-7170
Gr: 6-8 | 39 students Student-teacher ratio: 8:1 Minority enrollment: 33%
Rank: n/an/a
Cva Pascal Elementary School (K-5)
Charter School
3810 East 56th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55417
(651) 523-7170
Gr: K-5 | 12 students Student-teacher ratio: 12:1 Minority enrollment: 83%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Cyber Village Academy School District?
Cyber Village Academy School District manages 4 public schools serving 192 students.
What is the rank of Cyber Village Academy School District?
Cyber Village Academy School District is ranked #382 out of 514 school districts in Minnesota (bottom 50%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Minnesota school districts for: Most diverse schools (Top 1%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Cyber Village Academy School District?
60% of Cyber Village Academy School District students are White, 16% of students are Black, 11% of students are Hispanic, 7% of students are Two or more races, 4% of students are Asian, and 2% of students are American Indian.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Cyber Village Academy School District?
Cyber Village Academy School District has a student/teacher ratio of 8:1, which is lower than the Minnesota state average of 15:1.
What is Cyber Village Academy School District's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $25,193 is higher than the state median of $20,059. The school district spending/student has grown by 45% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 5 schools
  • Grades: K-12
  • Enrollment: 192 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 8:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 40%
  • : 50% (Btm 50% in MN)
  • : Bottom 50%
  • : 26% (Btm 50%)
  • : 45-49% (Btm 50%)
  • : 30-34% (Btm 50%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MN Dept. of Education

Quick Links