Sunburst K-12 Schools

414 3rd St S
Sunburst, MT 59482
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
9/
10
Top 20%

Top Rankings

Sunburst K-12 Schools ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Montana for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 20%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 5%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 10%)
Student Attention
Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 3 public schools serving 123 students in Sunburst K-12 Schools. This district's average testing ranking is 8/10, which is in the top 30% of public schools in Montana.
Public Schools in Sunburst K-12 Schools have an average math proficiency score of 41% (versus the Montana public school average of 37%), and reading proficiency score of 64% (versus the 46% statewide average).
Minority enrollment is 7% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Montana public school average of 24% (majority American Indian).

Overview

This School District
This State (MT)
# Schools
3 Schools
837 Schools
# Students
123 Students
147,349 Students
# Teachers
18 Teachers
10,712 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
7:1
7:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

Sunburst K-12 Schools, which is ranked within the top 30% of all 332 school districts in Montana (based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data) for the 2022-2023 school year.
The school district's graduation rate of 50% has decreased from 80% over five school years.
This School District
State Average (MT)
#43 out of 350 school districts
(Top 20%)

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

40%
37%

Showing 2012–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

65-69%
46%

Showing 2011–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

50-59%
37%
(21-22)
≥50%
86%
(2022-23)
24.8%
35.9%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.14
0.40

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
2%
10%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
1%

Showing 2004–2023. Full 27-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
3%
7%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
n/a
1%
% White
93%
76%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
n/a
n/a
% Two or more races
1%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $28,650 is higher than the state median of $16,573. The school district revenue/student has stayed relatively flat over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $30,350 is higher than the state median of $16,214. The school district spending/student has grown by 23% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MT)
Total Revenue
$4 MM
$2,442 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$4 MM
$2,389 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$28,650
$16,573

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$30,350
$16,214

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Sunburst K-12 Schools Public Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
Sunburst 7 - 8
(Math: 40-59% | Reading: 60-79%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
220 1st St South
Sunburst, MT 59482
(406) 937-2816
Gr: 7-8 | 26 students Student-teacher ratio: 9:1 Minority enrollment: 12%
Rank: #22.
Sunburst High School
(Math: ≥50% | Reading: ≥50%)
Rank:
9/
10
Top 20%
414 3rd St South
Sunburst, MT 59482
(406) 937-2811
Gr: 9-12 | 40 students Student-teacher ratio: 6:1 Minority enrollment: 10%
Rank: #33.
Sunburst Elementary School
(Math: 30-39% | Reading: 60-69%)
Rank:
7/
10
Top 50%
220 1st St South
Sunburst, MT 59482
(406) 937-2816
Gr: PK-8 | 57 students Student-teacher ratio: 7:1 Minority enrollment: 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools belong to Sunburst K-12 Schools?
Sunburst K-12 Schools manages 3 public schools serving 123 students.
What is the rank of Sunburst K-12 Schools?
Sunburst K-12 Schools is ranked #90 out of 332 school districts in Montana (top 30%) based off of combined math and reading proficiency testing data for the 2022-2023 school year. This district ranks in the top 20% of Montana school districts for: Highest overall rank (Top 20%), Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 5%), Highest science proficiency (Top 10%) and Lowest student-teacher ratio (Top 1%)
What is the racial composition of students in Sunburst K-12 Schools?
93% of Sunburst K-12 Schools students are White, 3% of students are Hispanic, 2% of students are American Indian, 1% of students are Asian, and 1% of students are Two or more races.
What is the student/teacher ratio of Sunburst K-12 Schools?
Sunburst K-12 Schools has a student/teacher ratio of 7:1, which is lower than the Montana state average of 14:1.
What is Sunburst K-12 Schools's spending/student ratio?
The school district's spending/student of $30,350 is higher than the state median of $16,214. The school district spending/student has grown by 23% over four school years.

Recent Articles

How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
How Much Choice Do High School Students Have?
Learn how graduation requirements, prerequisites, electives, staffing, scheduling conflicts, AP courses, dual enrollment, and career pathways determine how much control high school students have over schedules each year.
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Does Your Child Need More Recess?
Explore whether your child may benefit more from recess than another academic period, including research on attention, learning, physical activity, stress, social development, and school-day balance today.
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Combined Grade Classrooms, What Parents Should Know
Learn how combined-grade classrooms work, why public schools use them, potential benefits and challenges, and the questions parents should ask before enrolling their child in one today.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 3 schools
  • Grades: PK-12
  • Enrollment: 123 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 7:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 7%
  • : ≥50% (Btm 50% in MT)
  • : Top 20%
  • : 40% (Top 30%)
  • : 65-69% (Top 5%)
  • : 50-59% (Top 10%)
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Quick Links