Yellowstone 14 School District

301 2nd St S
Fairview, MT 59221
(District boundaries shown in map)
: 
10/
10
Top 5%

Top Rankings

Yellowstone 14 School District ranks among the top 20% of public school district in Montana for:

Category
Attribute
Overall Rank
Highest overall rank (Top 5%)
Math Proficiency
Highest math proficiency (Top 5%)
Reading/Language Arts Proficiency
Highest reading/language arts proficiency (Top 5%)
Science Proficiency
Highest science proficiency (Top 1%)
For the 2026-27 school year, there are 2 public middle schools serving 181 students in Yellowstone 14 School District.
Public Middle Schools in Yellowstone 14 School District have a diversity score of 0.29, which is less than the Montana public middle school average of 0.40.
Minority enrollment is 16% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the Montana public middle school average of 23% (majority American Indian).

Overview

This School District
This State (MT)
# Schools
2 Schools
329 Schools
# Students
181 Students
34,662 Students
# Teachers
11 Teachers
2,546 Teachers
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
16:1

Student By Grade

District Rank

This School District
State Average (MT)
#2 out of 167 school districts
(Top 5%)

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

65%
37%

Showing 2013–2023. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

60-69%
46%

Showing 2012–2022. Full 13-year historical data available below ↓

≥80%
37%
(2022-23)
6.5%
35.9%

Students by Ethnicity:

0.29
0.40

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian
2%
11%

Showing 2011–2023. Full 26-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
2%
1%
% Hispanic
6%
6%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
n/a
% White
84%
77%

Showing 2014–2023. Full 33-year historical data available below ↓

% Hawaiian
3%
n/a
% Two or more races
2%
5%
All Ethnic Groups

District Revenue and Spending

The revenue/student of $12,122 in this school district is less than the state median of $16,573. The school district revenue/student has declined by 63% over four school years.
The school district's spending/student of $44,033 is higher than the state median of $16,214. The school district spending/student has grown by 21% over four school years.
This School District
This State (MT)
Total Revenue
$2 MM
$2,442 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending
$8 MM
$2,389 MM

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Revenue / Student
$12,122
$16,573

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Spending / Student
$44,033
$16,214

Showing 2014–2023. Full 34-year historical data available below ↓

Best Yellowstone 14 School District Public Middle Schools (2026-27)

School
(Math and Reading Proficiency)
Location
Quick Facts
Rank: #11.
East Fairview Elementary School
(Math: 60-69% | Reading: 60-69%)
Rank:
10/
10
Top 5%
301 2nd St S
Fairview, MT 59221
(701) 844-5649
Gr: K-8 | 62 students Student-teacher ratio: 6:1 Minority enrollment: 5%
Rank: n/an/a
301 2nd St S
Fairview, MT 59221
(701) 844-5649
Gr: K-8 | 119 students Student-teacher ratio: 119:1 Minority enrollment: 22%

Recent Articles

Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Does Your Public School Have Enough Nurses?
Learn whether your public school has enough nurses, how staffing affects student safety, chronic illness management, emergency care, and what parents should ask about available school health services today.
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
When Your Child Falls Behind Without Special Education
Learn what happens when your child falls behind academically but doesn't qualify for special education, including available school interventions, parent rights, tutoring options, and practical strategies for securing support.
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
When Your Child Finishes Classwork Faster Than Others
Discover why some children finish classwork faster than classmates, how teachers manage early finishers, and what parents can do to ensure meaningful learning, appropriate challenges, and continued academic growth.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • District size: 2 schools
  • Grades: PK-08
  • Enrollment: 181 students
  • Student-Teacher Ratio: 16:1
  • Minority Enrollment: 16%
  • : 65%
  • : 60-69%
  • : ≥80%
  • Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), MT Dept. of Education

Quick Links